Clarine Seymour
 
born: 09 December 1898
Brooklyn, New York,
United States of America
died: 25 April 1920
New York City, New York,
United States of America
(intestinal ailment, aged 21)
American actress, whose promising film career had barely begun when it was tragically cut short.
In 1920 she signed a four year contract, but during the filming of "Way Down East", Clarine suddenly died unexpectedly from an intestinal ailment following an operation at Misericordia Hospital in New York at the age of 21.  Mary Hay took over her role and the film was a box office success.

Upon her death, her remains were interred at Greenwood Union Cemetery in Rye, Westchester County, New York. The location plot is Hedgemont Acre, W half lost 106, grave 4.
Real name: Clarine E. Seymour
Height: 5'1"
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography.

13


1918
A One Night Stand
[unidentified character]
 

1918
Fare, Please
[unidentified character]
 

1918
His Busy Day
[unidentified character]
 

1918
The Furniture Movers
[unidentified character]
 

1918
Fire The Cook
[unidentified character]
 

1918
Beach Nuts
[unidentified character]
 

1918
Do Husbands Deceive?
[unidentified character]
 

1918
Nipped In The Bud
[unidentified character]
 

1918
The Dippy Daughter
[unidentified character]
 

1918
Just Rambling Along
Pretty lady
 

1918
An Enemy Of Soap
Bather

1918
Check Your Baggage
[unidentified character]
 

1919
Toto's Troubles
[unidentified character]
 


Acknowledgements:
http://www.silentsaregolden.com/photos2/clainreseymourphoto.html
http://www.silentsaregolden.com/photos2/clainreseymourphoto2.html
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:2W4D-1SL (birth; no first name on record)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MSND-RZY (1900 Census, line 26)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:M5C5-FCJ (1910 Census, line 50)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MV3Z-8SN (1920 Census, line 78)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:2WBH-2D5 (death record; says "Clorine C. Seymour," probably transcription error)
https://archive.org/stream/motionpicturestu00moti_0#page/n277/mode/1up/search/seymour (1920 directory)
Paul Rothwell-Smith (biographical details)
Image credits: Tim Lussier
Jesse Brisson (help and research)

This page was last updated on: 11 April 2016