Isabelle Keith • Another Nice Mess
Isabelle Keith
born: 27 May 1898
Nebraska,
United States of America
died: 20 July 1979
Mill Valley, California,
United States of America
(age 81)
American actress who holds a rare distinction of having played both Mrs. Laurel and Mrs. Hardy.
She was a Bathing Beauty at the Mack Sennett Studios.

† Sources have different birth places for her, but the majority - 1900 Census, 1940 Census, CA Death Index - have her born in Nebraska, not New York City (as the Blue Books and Almanacs will tell you).
First marriage certificate says Muncie, Indiana (mother in Lincoln, Nebraska), second says New York City (mother in Muncie, Indiana).
Real name: Isabelle Lovit Keep
Height: 5'6"
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography.

5


1929
Leaping Love
Betty Haley/
Mother
 

1929
Perfect Day
Mrs. Laurel

1930
Bigger And Better
Mrs. Vanderveer
 

1931
Be Big!
Mrs. Hardy

1933
Air Fright
Passenger

Acknowledgements:
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-266-11846-54055-87?cc=1325221 (1900 Census - line 71)
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1961-29942-33646-96?cc=1804002 (first marriage)
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1942-29950-34998-12?cc=1804002 (second marriage)
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1971-27792-3198-39?cc=2000219 (1940 Census - line 12)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VP2G-33P (CA Death Index)
https://archive.org/stream/motionpicturenew1929moti#page/130/mode/1up/search/keith (1929 Blue Book)
https://archive.org/stream/motionpicturenew1930moti#page/130/mode/1up/search/keith (1930 Blue Book)
https://archive.org/stream/motionpicturealm00quig_0#page/n135/mode/1up/search/keith (1931 Almanac)
https://archive.org/stream/motionpicturealm00quig#page/n117/mode/1up/search/keith (1932 Almanac)
Jesse Brisson (help and information)

This page was last updated on: 24 October 2017