Dick Sutherland

born: 23 December 1881
Benton, Kentucky,
United States of America
died: 03 February 1934
Hollywood, California,
United States of America
(heart attack, age 52)

American actor who played heavies in early silent films. He suffered from acromegaly, a disease which distorts facial features.
Real name: Archie Thomas Johnson
Height: 6'0"
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography.

4


1921
A Sailor-Made Man
Maharajah of Khairpura-Bhandanna

1922
Grandma's Boy
The Rolling Stone

1927
The Battle Of The Century
Dental patient

1929
The Hoose-Gow
Cook

This page was last updated on: 23 September 2017