Charley Rogers
born: 15 January 1887
Birmingham,
England
died: 20 December 1956
Los Angeles, California,
United States of America
(automobile accident, age 69)
British-born actor, writer and director who was good friends with Stan Laurel.
His brother was Gerald Rogers.
Real name: Charles Alfred Rogers
Height: 5'6½"
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography;
plus 1 film with Laurel & Hardy.

21


1927
Love 'Em And Feed 'Em
Hotel guest

1928
Two Tars
Motorist with bent fenders

1928
Habeas Corpus
Ledoux, the butler
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1929
Movie Night
Movie patron
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1929
Double Whoopee
Prime minister
d

1929
Perfect Day
Parson
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1931
Our Wife
Meadows, the butler
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1931
Let's Do Things
Inebriated nightclub customer
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1931
Pardon Us
Insurgent convict
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1932
Wild Babies
Explorer

1932
Pack Up Your Troubles
Rogers, the servant
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1932
Strange Innertube
Hercules
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1933
Keg O' My Heart
Stagehand

1934
Babes In The Goods
Spectator

1934
Mrs. Barnacle Bill
Postman

1934
Maid In Hollywood
Property man

1934
Movie Daze
Property man

1934
I'll Be Suing You
Telephone repairman

1934
Babes In Toyland
Simple Simon
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1935
Twin Triplets
Fainting father

1943
Nazty Nuisance
Joseph Goebbels
NON-HAL ROACH FILMS

1943
The Dancing Masters
Rogers, the servant
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

Acknowledgements:
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1-16370-136489-31?cc=1861144 (lists his height)
His appearance in Twin Triplets is my own observation.

This page was last updated on: 01 February 2018