Fritz Schade
born: 19 January 1880
Dresden,
Germany
died: 17 June 1926
Los Angeles, California,
United States of America
(age 46)
Stocky, balding German-born character actor who played comic villains at Keystone between 1914 and 1917.  Often seen wearing moustache and/or goatee.
Real name: Frank Schade
Height: 5'0"
Films listed on this page: all films with Charley Chase.

0

NON-HAL ROACH FILMS

1914
Those Country Kids
Cop
 

1914
Hello, Mabel
Businessman
 

1914
Those Love Pangs
Movie patron
 

1914
Stout Hearts But Weak Knees
Cop
 

1914
Stout Hearts But Weak Knees
Cop
 

1914
Dough And Dynamite
Monsieur La Vie, bakery owner
 

1914
Gentlemen Of Nerve
Spectator
 

1914
Cursed By His Beauty
First model
 

1914
Leading Lizzie Astray
Lizzie's father
 

1914
Tillie's Punctured Romance
Waiter in first restaurant/
Station cop/
Prisoner/
Guest in second restaurant/
Kitchen hand in second restaurant
 

1915
Only A Farmer's Daughter
Rival
 

1915
Hash House Mashers
Father's choice
 

1915
Colored Villainy
Farmhand

1915
Peanuts And Bullets
Strong man
 

1915
A Lucky Leap
Grocery boy
 

1915
Love In Armor
Baron Von Hossenfeffer

1915
Settled At The Seaside
Husband

1915
The Rent Jumpers
Boarder's room-mate

1915
Love, Loot And Crash
Plump female crook
 

Acknowledgements:
https://archive.org/stream/motionpicturestu00moti#page/67/mode/1up/search/schade
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1942-22553-16069-81?cc=1804002
Jesse Brisson (help and information)

This page was last updated on: 13 October 2018