Frank Butler
born: 28 December 1889
Oxford, Oxfordshire,
England
died: 10 June 1967
Oceanside, San Diego, California,
United States of America
(age 77)
British-born actor who is best remembered for starring in Hal Roach's The Spat Family series.
Some sources list a birth year of 1890, but the 1901 England Census, WWII Card, CADI entry and 1940 Census (and Passenger List below in links section) support birth year of 1889.
Real name: Frank Russell Butler
Height: 6'1½"
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography.

30


1923
Let's Build
The Hon. J. Tewkesbury Spat

1923
Call Of The Wild
Hal
 

1923
Heavy Seas
Tewkesbury Spat
 

1923
Roughing It
Tewkesbury Spat
 

1923
The Great Outdoors
Tewkesbury Spat

1923
The Darkest Hour
Tewkesbury Spat
 

1924
Help One Another
Tewkesbury Spat

1924
Political Pull
Tewkesbury Spat
 

1924
Hunters Bold
Tewkesbury Spat
 

1924
The King Of Wild Horses
[?]

1924
Hit The High Spots
Tewkesbury Spat

1924
Bottle Babies
Tewkesbury Spat
 

1924
Suffering Shakespeare
Tewkesbury Spat
 

1924
Radio Mad
Tewkesbury Spat
 

1924
Our Congressman
Hemingway Abbott IV

1924
A Hardboiled Tenderfoot
Tewkesbury Spat
 

1924
South O' The North Pole
Tewkesbury Spat

1924
Lost Dog
Tewkesbury Spat
 

1924
Hot Stuff
Tewkesbury Spat

1924
Deaf, Dumb And Daffy
Tewkesbury Spat
 

1924
The Rubber-Neck
Tewkesbury Spat

1925
Laugh That Off
Tewkesbury Spat
 

1925
The Fox Hunt
Tewkesbury Spat
 

1925
Excuse My Glove
Tewkesbury Spat
 

1925
Black Hand Blues
Tewkesbury Spat
 

1925
Wild Papa
Tewkesbury Spat
 

1925
The Royal Four-Flush
Tewkesbury Spat
 

1925
Tol'able Romeo
Violinist

1926
Don Key (Son Of Burro)
Finn's rival
 

1927
Seeing The World
English pedestrian

Acknowledgements:
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:X9Y2-TY7
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1-16388-21842-45?cc=1861144 
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1-16388-21278-37?cc=1861144
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VP4R-ZY6
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1961-27797-2974-62?cc=2000219
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1961-36724-20435-35?cc=2141044
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1961-36724-20521-28?cc=2141044
https://archive.org/stream/motionpicturealm00quig#page/n207/mode/1up/search/%22butler%2C+frank%22
https://archive.org/stream/international193738quig#page/174/mode/1up/search/%22butler%2C+frank%22
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:JB3G-XJ4
Jesse Brisson (help and assistance)

This page was last updated on: 05 April 2018