Douglas Wakefield
born: 28 August 1899
Ecclesall Bierlow, Sheffield, Yorkshire,
England
died: 14 April 1951
Brighton, Sussex,
England
(asthma attack, age 51)
 
British actor who had an all-too-brief film career in the 1930s.
He was the brother-in-law of Gracie Fields.  He later married her sister, Edith Stansfield (records show they married in June 1930, in Newhaven, Sussex, England).  They would have two children, Douglas and Grace.  Around this period, Duggie formed the troupe "Four Boys from Manchester" with stooges Jack Butler, Chuck O'Neill, and another member of the gang who came to Roach, Billy Nelson. They would make several movies in the late 1930s.
 
Real name: Albine Holderness Wakefield
Height: 5'7"
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography.

9


1933
Crook's Tour
The Duke of Wakefield
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1933
Twin Screws
Duggie

1934
Mixed Nuts
Professor Wakefield
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1934
The Caretaker's Daughter
Waffle, the butler

1934
Next Week-End
[unidentified character]
 

1934
Mrs. Barnacle Bill
Cab driver

1934
Movie Daze
Duggie
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1934
I'll Be Suing You
Stretcher bearer
 

1934
Benny, From Panama
Sailor
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/


Acknowledgements:
http://graciefields.org/wordpress/edith-stansfield-duggie-wkefield/
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:2F4B-CG1
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:X7TD-ZGL
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QV83-22QN
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QV83-2W7F
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QVCX-V6VX
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1951-21987-72770-88?cc=1923888
Jesse Brisson (all the work!)
Geoff Collins (help and assistance)

This page was last updated on: 03 July 2016