DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/
Carl 'Alfalfa' Switzer
born: 07 August 1927
Paris, Illinois,
United States of America
died: 21 January 1959
Mission Hills, California,
United States of America
(homicide, age 31)
American child actor who, after 61 appearances in OUR GANG films between 1935-1940 (35 for Hal Roach, 26 for MGM) met such a tragic end.  Shot dead at the young age of 31 by an acquaintance over a $50 debt that Switzer felt the acquaintance owed him.  The acquaintance pleaded self-defense, and the judge ruled the death "justifiable homicide."  What a sad waste of life.
He is the younger brother of Harold Switzer.

He is buried at Hollywood Memorial Park (now Hollywood Forever), 6000 Santa Monica Blvd., Los Angeles, California.
Real name: Carl Dean Switzer
Height: 5'9"
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography;
plus all films with Our Gang.

39


1935
Beginner's Luck
Arizona Nightengale
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1935
Southern Exposure
Messenger boy
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1935
Teacher's Beau
Alfalfa

1935
Sprucin' Up
Alfalfa

1935
Little Papa
Alfalfa
 

1935
Little Sinner
Alfalfa
 

1935
Life Hesitates At 40
Boy at soda fountain
 

1935
Our Gang Follies Of 1936
Alfalfa
 

1936
The Pinch Singer
Alfalfa

1936
Divot Diggers
Alfalfa

1936
The Lucky Corner
Alfalfa
 

1936
Second Childhood
Alfalfa
 

1936
Arbor Day
Alfalfa
 

1936
Bored Of Education
Alfalfa
 

1936
Kelly The Second
Boy with stomach ache

1936
Two Too Young
Alfalfa

1936
Pay As You Exit
Alfalfa
 

1936
Spooky Hooky
Alfalfa
 

1936
General Spanky
Alfalfa
 

1937
Reunion In Rhythm
Alfalfa
 

1937
Glove Taps
Alfalfa
 

1937
Hearts Are Thumps
Alfalfa
 

1937
Rushin' Ballet
Alfalfa
 

1937
Three Smart Boys
Alfalfa

1937
Pick A Star
[unidentified character]
 

1937
Roamin' Holiday
Alfalfa
 

1937
Night 'N' Gales
Alfalfa

1937
Fishy Tales
Alfalfa

1937
Framing Youth
Alfalfa
 

1937
The Pigskin Palooka
Alfalfa
 

1937
Mail And Female
Alfalfa
 

1937
Our Gang Follies Of 1938
Alfalfa

1938
Canned Fishing
Alfalfa

1938
Bear Facts
Alfalfa
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1938
Three Men In A Tub
Alfalfa
 

1938
Came The Brawn
Alfalfa
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1938
Feed 'Em And Weep
Alfalfa
 

1938
The Awful Tooth
Alfalfa
 

1938
Hide And Shriek
Alfalfa / X-10
 
NON-HAL ROACH FILMS

1938
The Little Ranger
Alfalfa
 

1938
Party Fever
Alfalfa

1938
Aladdin's Lantern
Alfalfa
 

1938
Men In Fright
Alfalfa

1938
Football Romeo
Alfalfa
 

1938
Practical Jokers
Alfalfa
 

1939
Alfalfa's Aunt
Alfalfa
 

1939
Tiny Troubles
Alfalfa

1939
Duel Personalities
Alfalfa
 

1939
Clown Princes
Alfalfa
 

1939
Cousin Wilbur
Alfalfa
 

1939
Joy Scouts
Alfalfa
 

1939
Dog Daze
Alfalfa
 

1939
Auto Antics
Alfalfa
 

1939
Captain Spanky's Show Boat
Alfalfa
 

1939
Dad For A Day
Alfalfa
 

1939
Time Out For Lessons
Alfalfa
 

1940
Alfalfa's Double
Alfalfa
 

1940
The Big Premiere
Alfalfa
 

1940
All About Hash
Alfalfa
 

1940
The New Pupil
Alfalfa
 

1940
Bubbling Troubles
Alfalfa
 

1940
Good Bad Boys
Alfalfa
 

1940
Waldo's Last Stand
Alfalfa
 

1940
Goin' Fishin'
Alfalfa
 

1940
Kiddie Kure
Alfalfa
 

Acknowledgements:
The Hollywood Death Book by James Robert Parish, 1992.

This page was last updated on: 23 November 2017