Kay McCoy

born: 07 August 1913
Dallas, Texas,
United States of America
died: 24 January 1988
Carmel-by-the-Sea, California,
United States of America
(age 74)

American actress and stuntwoman. She was a regular in Universal's "Sporting Youth" series of shorts (1929-30). Her father, Frederick Lee McCoy, was a wealthy and influential banker in Wichita Falls, TX and Denver, CO. Kay was also a singer, and later worked as an interior decorator. She was married twice, first to George K. Davison - with whom she had a daughter, Barbara Kay - and then to Monte Harrington from 1951 to his death, a little over a year before Kay's own passing.

Her obituary in the Los Angeles Times (28 Jan 1988):
HARRINGTON, Kay McCoy a former interior designer, died Sunday at her Carmel home following a brief illness. She was 74.
Mrs. Harrington, who was born August 7, 1913, in Dallas. Texas, had lived in the Monterey Peninsula area since 1962. She owned Harrington's Country Living, a design studio and furniture store in Carmel, with her daughter, Barbara Stephan, for 14 years until retiring 2 years ago.
Before moving to the peninsula, she had a singing career with the Los Angeles Civic Light Opera, and in movies and on the radio. She then studied art at the University of California at Los Angeles and eventually became an interior designer.
She was a member of the Monterey Peninsula Museum of Art Assn., serving as the group's president in 1970, and also belonged to other peninsula civic and cultural organizations. She was also a member of the National Home Fashion League.
Mrs. Harrington was active with the Republican Party and was named chairman of Monterey County Women for Murphy in 1970, when then-Sen. George Murphy sought reelection to the U.S. Senate.
She was also a member of St. John's Episcopal Church in Monterey.
In addition to her daughter, she is survived by her 3 grandchildren. Her husband, Monte, died January 7, 1987.
A memorial service will be held at 4 pm, Monday, at St. John's Episcopal Chapel, Monterey. Cremation at the Monterey City Cemetery and inurnment at El Carmelo Cemetery in Pacific Grove have taken place under the direction of Mission Mortuary. The family suggests that any memorial contributions go to the Monterey Peninsula Museum of Art, Community Hospital of the Monterey Peninsula, or to the donor's favorite charity.
Real name: Virginia Catherine McCoy
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography.


Another Wild Idea
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

Opened By Mistake
Thelma Todd's stunt double

Slightly Static
Thelma Todd's stunt double

Our Relations
Extra in Denker's Beer Garden/nightclub

Swiss Miss

https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XL9L-MXM (birth certificate)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:V8CK-R24 (TX Birth Index)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MH1Y-JGG (1920 Census, line 8)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XCV4-DMH (1930 Census, line 23)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:K9CC-7MC (1940 Census, line 66)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:K8DT-NST (1951 marriage)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VPXD-C42 (CA Death Index)
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/103110277 (Find a Grave)
https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/128209144/ (Des Moines Register, 2 Dec 1934)
https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/146566738/ (Pittsburgh Press, 3 Dec 1934 - Newspapers.com)
https://news.google.com/newspapers?id=OQIdAAAAIBAJ&sjid=oo4EAAAAIBAJ&pg=3529%2C2142502 (Pittsburgh Press, 3 Dec 1934 - Google News Archive)
https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/160509881/ (Los Angeles Times, 17 Jan 1952)
https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/176041409/ (Los Angeles Times, 28 Jan 1988)
https://news.google.com/newspapers?id=b6ULAAAAIBAJ&sjid=B1UDAAAAIBAJ&pg=3480%2C4138366 (Evening Independent, 10 Sep 1929)
https://archive.org/stream/universalweekly100movi_6#page/n386/mode/1up/search/mccoy (Universal Weekly, 4 Jan 1930)
https://archive.org/stream/filmdailyvolume55152newy#page/125/mode/1up/search/mccoy (Film Daily, 16 Jan 1930)
https://archive.org/stream/motionpic41moti#page/n517/mode/1up/search/mccoy (Motion Picture News, 8 Feb 1930)
https://archive.org/stream/picturep33stre#page/n106/mode/1up/search/mccoy (Picture Play, Jul 1930)
https://archive.org/stream/picturep33stre#page/n182/mode/1up/search/mccoy (Picture Play, Aug 1930)
https://archive.org/stream/screenland29unse#page/n65/mode/1up/search/mccoy (Screenland, May 1934)
https://archive.org/stream/towngownbooksell00camp#page/n330/mode/1up/search/mccoy (Town and Gown Booksellers, 1980)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:V2Q4-JQH (daughter, CA Birth Index)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:K8XS-7VW (daughter, 1954 marriage)
Jesse Brisson (research and information)

This page was last updated on: 16 February 2018