Ben Taggart
born: 05 April 1889
Ottawa, Ontario,
Canada
died: 17 May 1947
St. Joseph's Hospital,
Burbank, Los Angeles, California,
United States of America
(heart and liver disease, aged 58)
Burly Canadian actor (most sources incorrectly state that he was born in New York, USA.)
His death certificate states that his cause of death was "Myocardial degeneration (12 hrs duration) due to severe jaundice and toxemia (1 week) and toxic necrosis of the liver, cause undetermined (1 week); other condition: mild obesity and arteriosclerosis."
Real name: Benjamin Laurie Taggart
Height: 6'0"
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography;
plus 1 film with Charley Chase.

9


1935
Okay Toots!
Police commissioner Alfred J. Smith

1935
Poker At Eight
Maitre d'

1935
Southern Exposure
Judge
 

1935
Slightly Static
Mr. Sidney
 

1935
Nurse To You!
Traffic cop

1935
Manhattan Monkey Business
Surly diner
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1935
Public Ghost #1
F.L. Bauldin

1936
The Count Takes The Count
[unidentified character]
 

1936
Neighborhood House
Cop
NON-HAL ROACH FILMS

1939
Skinny The Moocher
[?]
 

Acknowledgements:
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VNGW-NX2 (birth record)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:F2P3-JVC (birth record)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MW2V-NK1 (1891 Canada Census)
https://www.bac-lac.gc.ca/eng/census/1891/Pages/item.aspx?itemid=1268898 (1891 Canada Census)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QJDR-2JL1 (1907 military register)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QJDR-5ZRC (1910 military register)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MJBQ-RRX (1920 Census)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XCXQ-1YP (1930 Census)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:K97V-CZT (1940 Census)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:V48Y-62L (WWII draft reg. card)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VPQR-ZXT (CA Death Index)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QGJQ-W8ML (death certificate)
Jesse Brisson (research and help)

This page was last updated on: 20 October 2018