Buddy Messinger

born: 26 October 1907
San Francisco, California,
United States of America
died: 25 October 1965
Los Angeles, California,
United States of America
(age 57)

American actor, the older brother of Gertrude Messinger. He began as a child working in silent films of the 1920s before progressing to sound features in the 1930s and beyond, usually in small roles.
Real name: Melvin Joseph Messinger
Height: 5'8"
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography.

5


1936
An All-American Toothache
[?]

1936
Kelly The Second
Flynn Handler

1936
Our Relations
Pirate's Club customer

1940
Turnabout
Eddie, elevator boy

1942
Brooklyn Orchid
Bellhop with flowers

This page was last updated on: 05 March 2019