Dorothy Granger
 
born: 12 November 1911
New London, Huron County, Ohio,
United States of America
died: 04 January 1995
Los Angeles, California,
United States of America
(cancer, age 83)

Delightful American actress, capable of a wide range of characters, from maids to murder suspects. Arguably wins the 'best legs' award for her brief-but memorable dress-raising scene in Laurel & Hardy's "Hog Wild".
Some sources list her birthdate as 1912. The year listed on this page (1911) is from the Ohio Birth Index.
Real name: Dorothy Karolyn Granger
Height: 5'4"
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography.

21
(2)

(1)


1930
Hog Wild
Tillie, the maid
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1930
Radiomanía
[unidentified character]
 

1930
The King
Lady in waiting
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1930
Fast Work
Switchboard operator

1930
The Laurel-Hardy Murder Case
Relative

1930
Spuk um Mitternacht
Woman on train (?)
 

1930
Noche de duendes
Relative
 

1930
Doctor's Orders
Dorothy
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1930
Dollar Dizzy
Woman who drops her pearls
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1930
Bigger And Better
Dorothy
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1930
Looser Than Loose
Maisie Johnson
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1930
Ladies Last
Dorothy
 

1931
Thundering Tenors
Dorothy Dillon
 

1931
The Pip From Pittsburg
Dot
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1931
Love Fever
Dorothy
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1931
Let's Do Things
Lead nightclub dancer
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1931
One Good Turn
Community player
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1932
The Chimp
Ethel, landlord's wife
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1934
Mixed Nuts
Chorine who packs a punch
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1934
Next Week-End
Dorothy Granger

1934
Fate's Fathead
Fanny McGinnis

Acknowledgements:
Jim Jarvis & Jesse Brisson (help and assistance with information)

This page was last updated on: 28 November 2018