Don Barclay
 
born: 26 December 1892
Astoria, Oregon,
United States of America
died: 16 October 1975
Palm Springs, California,
United States of America
(age 82)
American comedy and character actor, whose unusual gibberish dialogue was both funny and memorable.  It's a shame that during his brief stint at the Hal Roach studios he never crossed paths with Laurel & Hardy.  He later went on to be a professional cartoonist as well as regularly providing voice-overs for characters in the animated films of Walt Disney.
Real name: Donald Van Tassel Barclay
Height: 5'5¾"
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography.

13


1933
Beauty And The Bus
Motorist

1933
Keg O' My Heart
Census taker
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1933
Backs To Nature
Forest ranger

1933
Air Fright
Mr. Barclay, the inventor
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1934
Mixed Nuts
Professor Barclay
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1934
The Caretaker's Daughter
[unidentified character]
 

1934
Next Week-End
[unidentified character]
 

1934
Soup And Fish
First butler
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1934
Apples To You!
Conductor
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1934
A Duke For A Day
Joe Morgan

1934
Maid In Hollywood
Sound man
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1934
Movie Daze
[unidentified character]
 

1934
Honky-Donkey!
Barclay, the chauffeur

Acknowledgements:
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-267-11095-106631-65?cc=1325221 (line 81)
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1951-26522-55768-29?cc=1968530
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1-16389-47881-37?cc=1861144
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1-16389-47824-62?cc=1861144
Jesse Brisson (help and information)

This page was last updated on: 26 December 2015