Jimmie Adams
born: 04 October 1888
Paterson, New Jersey,
United States of America
died: 19 December 1933
Glendale, California,
United States of America
(heart attack, age 45)
Short American slapstick comedian-singer who starred in two-reel comedies for Mermaid, Educational, and Christie Film Company in the 1920's.  He also sang with The Ranch Boys, a musical group featured in Charley Chase comedies.
Real name: James B. Adams
Height: 5'7"
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography.

8


1930
High C's
Vocalist
 

1931
Rough Seas
Private Jimmie Adams
 

1931
One Of The Smiths
Buster

1932
The Tabasco Kid
Cowboy
 

1932
First In War
Ranch Boy

1933
Arabian Tights
Ranch boy
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1933
Sherman Said It
Soldier/Musician
 

1933
Midsummer Mush
Member of camping trio
 

1933
Luncheon At Twelve
Jimmie
 


Acknowledgements:
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:FCRZ-6XT
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-267-12387-43066-86?cc=1325221  (line 36)
https://archive.org/stream/motionpicturenew00moti_18#page/126/mode/1up/search/adams
https://archive.org/stream/famousfilmfolkga00foxc#page/129/mode/1up
Jesse Brisson (help and information)
Tommie Hicks (death certificate)
Brent Seguine (help)

This page was last updated on: 28 January 2018