Ellen Corby

born: 03 June 1911
Racine, Wisconsin,
United States of America
died: 14 April 1999
Woodland Hills, Los Angeles, California,
United States of America
(natural causes, age 87)

American actress, most remembered as Grandma Walton in the tv series The Waltons in the 1970s. She served as a script assistant in her early career and can be spotted fleetingly in some L&H films.
Real name: Ellen Hansen
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography.

3


1933
Sons Of The Desert
Woman on table next to Charley Chase's

1934
Babes In Toyland
Townswoman at Tom-Tom's trial

1947
The Fabulous Joe
Cathy, maid

This page was last updated on: 20 December 2019