Charlie Chaplin
born: 16 April 1889
Walworth, London,
England
died: 25 December 1977
Vevey, Vaud,
Switzerland
(age 88)
Famous British comedian who travelled to America in 1912 and entered films (with Keystone) two years later.  Many film historians regard him as the greatest comedy actor of all time.  His "Tramp" character is probably best remembered by fans.
His first wife (of four) was Mildred Harris.  His second wife was Lita Grey, who was 16 at the time (he was 35). Then came Paulette Goddard, and finally Oona O'Neill - who was 37 years younger than him.

On March 3, 1978, his dead body was stolen from the Corsier-Sur-Vevey cemetery. It took until May 18 when the police found it.
Real name: Charles Spencer Chaplin
Height: 5'5"
Films listed on this page: all films with Charley Chase.

0

NON-HAL ROACH FILMS

1914
Mabel At The Wheel
Villain

1914
The Knockout
Referee
 

1914
Mabel's Busy Day
Tipsy nuisance
 

1914
The Masquerader
Film actor/Beautiful stranger

1914
His New Profession
Charlie

1914
The Rounders
First reveller
 

1914
Those Love Pangs
Masher
 

1914
Dough And Dynamite
Pierre, a waiter

1914
Gentlemen Of Nerve
Mr. Wow-woe, track fanatic
 

1914
His Musical Career
Charlie (a.k.a. Tom), piano mover
 

1914
Tillie's Punctured Romance
City stranger
 

This page was last updated on: 23 October 2017