Paulette Goddard

born: 03 June 1910
Whitestone Landing, Long Island, New York
United States of America
died: 23 April 1990
Ronco,
Switzerland
(heart failure, age 79)

Brunette American actress. She was the number one contender to play the role of Scarlett O'Hara in "Gone With The Wind" (the role went to Vivien Leigh), but some say she lost out due to the unpopular politics of her then-second husband Charlie Chaplin (married 1936-1942 divorced). Her third (of four) marriage was to Burgess Meredith (married 1944-1949 divorced).
Some sources list her birth year as 1905, 1911, and even 1914.
Real name: Marion Goddard Levy
Height: 5'3"
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography.

5


1929
Berth Marks
Train passenger

1932
Show Business
Blonde train passenger

1932
Young Ironsides
Miss Hollywood

1932
Girl Grief
Student

1936
The Bohemian Girl
Gypsy vagabond

This page was last updated on: 11 March 2019