Vern Trimble

born: 26 August 1900
Fillmore, Utah,
United States of America
died: 29 November 1975
Los Angeles, California,
United States of America
(age 75)

American musician who appeared in a handful of Hal Roach comedies in the early 1930s. A 1924 article has him playing banjo, clarinet and violin, while a 1948 article also notes him singing baritone. He served in the U.S. Navy during World War I, reaching the rank of GM3 (Gunner's Mate Third Class Petty Officer). In Los Angeles, June 1927, his 6 year-old daughter was hit by a car and almost killed. She required 4 or 5 months in the hospital. (She was born in Lynndyl, UT in 1920).
At least one source (bet you can't guess which one) wrongly lists his birth & death dates as 1911-1982.
Real name: William Vernon Trimble
Height: 5'10"
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography.

4


1930
Shivering Shakespeare
Musician

1930
High C's
One of The Ranch Boys

1931
Rough Seas
One of The Ranch Boys

1937
Topper
[?]

Acknowledgements & sources:
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:M5XH-J31 (1910 Census)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:244C-KJV (1919 marriage)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:M8PT-SWK (1920 Census -- U.S.N. [U.S. Navy])
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XCD4-QR9 (1930 Census -- in Culver City, CA; no profession)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:K9HT-C7M (1940 Census -- orchestra leader, music)
https://www.fold3.com/document/632393751/ (WWII draft reg. card -- unemployed)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VGTQ-F4L (CA Death Index)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:J5XS-C4S (Social Security Death Index)
https://www.familysearch.org/tree/person/details/KW8S-SHM (FamilySearch family tree)
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/158513549 (Find a Grave)
https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/380454289/ (Los Angeles Times, 17 Aug 1924)
https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/381218607/ (Los Angeles Times, 12 Dec 1948)
1923 L.A. City Dir: Trimble Wm V pipeftr r2021 Rosebud av [?]
1925 L.A. City Dir: Trimble Wm V musician h2624 Merced
1926 L.A. City Dir: Trimble Vernon musician h2626 Merced
1927 L.A. City Dir: Trimble Vern musician h2626 Merced
1928 L.A. City Dir: Trimble Vernon musician h2626 Merced
1929 L.A. City Dir: Trimble Vernon musician r3775 Dover pl
1930 L.A. City Dir: Trimble Wm V (Elsie M) musician h2633 Merced
1932 L.A. City Dir: Trimble Wm V (Elsie M) musician h3429 Merced
1934 L.A. City Dir: Trimble Verne (Elsie) musician h539 W Av 23
1936 L.A. City Dir: Trimble Verne (Elsie) musician h2644 Loosmore
1937 L.A. City Dir: Trimble Verne (Elsie) musician h2628 Merced
1939 L.A. City Dir: Trimble Wm (Elsie) lab h3327 Seymour [?]
1941 L.A. City Dir: Trimble Verne W (Elsie) musician h2908 Elm
1942 L.A. City Dir: Trimble Verne W (Elsie) musician h2908 Elm
Laurel And Hardy - The Magic Behind The Movies by Randy Skretvedt (book) [image]
Jesse Brisson (research and information)
Jim Jarvis (information)

This page was last updated on: 18 February 2019