Ruth 'Sweetie' Hall

born: 09 July 1922
Asheville, North Carolina,
United States of America
died: 15 December 1992
[last residence] Queens, New York,
United States of America
(age 70)

Young black child actress who was a performer with The Cabin Kids.
She was not related to the others, who were all siblings: Helen 'Precious' Hall, James 'Darling' Hall, Winifred 'Sugar' Hall and Frederick 'Honey' Hall.

Ruth was not related to the other Cabin Kids; her actual parents were friends with the mother of the other four Cabin Kids. [note: this is mentioned at the top of the Cafe Roxy link] However, Helen's obituary makes mention of Mrs. Ruth Patterson (her married name) being her "foster sister" -- as does father James K. Hall (d. 06 Feb 1972)'s obituary, which mentions Ruth as his "foster daughter" -- and the obituaries for Frederick, James and Winifred also mentioned her as a sister.
Real name: LaRuth Shegolden Chavis
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography.

2


1935
Beginner's Luck
Singer - The Cabin Kids

1935
Teacher's Beau
Singer - The Cabin Kids

Acknowledgements & sources:
Hidden History Of Asheville by Zoe Rhine (book; chapter 24 'The Cabin Kids')
http://caferoxy.blogspot.com/2013/01/cabin-kids-their-rise-and-fall.html (Café Roxy blog)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:KDZF-XHR (1946 pass. list)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:JPCH-BMH (Social Security Death Index)
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/1064724 (Find a Grave)
https://ourgang.fandom.com/wiki/The_Cabin_Kids
Matthew Lydick (help and information)
Jesse Brisson (research and information)

This page was last updated on: 06 November 2019