Helen 'Precious' Hall

born: 17 May 1921
Grantesville, South Carolina,
United States of America
died: 22 August 1971
Plainfield, New Jersey,
United States of America
(age 50)

Young black child actress who was a performer, along with real-life siblings James 'Darling' Hall, Winifred 'Sugar' Hall and Frederick 'Honey' Hall.
A fifth member of the group, Ruth 'Sweetie' Hall was not related to the others.
Together they performed as The Cabin Kids.
Real name: Helen A. Hall
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography.

2


1935
Beginner's Luck
Singer - The Cabin Kids

1935
Teacher's Beau
Singer - The Cabin Kids

Acknowledgements & sources:
Hidden History Of Asheville by Zoe Rhine (book; chapter 24 'The Cabin Kids')
http://caferoxy.blogspot.com/2013/01/cabin-kids-their-rise-and-fall.html (Café Roxy blog)
https://ourgang.fandom.com/wiki/The_Cabin_Kids
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:KDZF-XHP (1946 pass. list)
https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/220377845/ (Courier-News [Bridgewater, NJ], 23 Aug 1971)
Matthew Lydick (help and information)
Jesse Brisson (research and information)

This page was last updated on: 06 November 2019