Oscar Morgan

born: 17 March 1872
Prescott, Wisconsin,
United States of America
died: 27 February 1960
Los Angeles, California,
United States of America
(age 87)

Black American actor, a former soldier. Enlisted 18 April 1892, served in 25th Infantry; retired from military service as Sergeant First Class, 8 August 1918.
Real name: Oscar Charles Morgan
Height: 6'0½"
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography.

2


1922
Dr. Jack
[?]

1931
Beau Hunks
Riffian

Acknowledgements & sources:
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QJDR-WXK3 (1892 military register)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QJDR-4G8J (1897 military register)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QJDR-DT3C (1900 military register)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:M32R-6HS (1900 Census)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QJDR-NZLX (1903 military register)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QJDR-K16Y (1906 military register)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QJDR-2994 (1907 military register)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QJDR-PSCR (1910 military register)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MGVK-ZQY (1910 Census)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QJDR-PR6R (1913 military register)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:78YK-Y4T2 (WWI service record)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:FWZ1-F87 (1919 marriage)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MH7S-7MV (1920 Census)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QPTN-M51Y (1922 divorce)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:K8NP-QNY (1929 marriage)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XCVF-4S8 (1930 Census)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:K9ZS-QYN (1940 Census)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VP2P-X5W (CA Death Index)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QGLN-2ZD2 (CA Death Index — 1960)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:W3R3-SH6Z (U.S. Veterans Adm. Master Index)
Oscar Charley Morgan, "U.S., Social Security Applications and Claims Index, 1936-2007" (Ancestry.com)
Jesse Brisson (research and information)

This page was last updated on: 16 November 2019