Marjorie Woodworth

born: 05 June 1919
Inglewood, Los Angeles, California,
United States of America
died: 23 August 2000
Inglewood, California,
United States of America
(age 81)

Leading American actress who had a good run in the 1940s starring in several of Hal Roach's "streamliner" films. Roach publicity touted her apparent resemblance to Jean Harlow, a move criticized by some including columnist Jimmie Fidler. Her father, Clyde Woodworth, served as Inglewood City Attorney from 1913 to 1956; in 1954, an elementary school was named after and dedicated to him and still stands today. She attended the University of Southern California and married Michael C. Kosturick, whom she had been dating since freshman year at USC, in 1947.
Real name: Marjorie Flora Woodworth
Height: 5'5"
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography.

11


1941
Road Show
Alice

1941
Broadway Limited
April

1941
Niagara Falls
Margy Blake

1941
All-American Co-Ed
Bunny

1942
Brooklyn Orchid
Lucy 'The Brooklyn Orchid' Gibbs

1942
Dudes Are Pretty People
Marcia

1942
Flying With Music
Ann Andrews

1942
The Devil With Hitler
Linda Kraus

1942
The McGuerins From Brooklyn
Lucy Gibbs

1943
Prairie Chickens
Lucy

1943
Yanks Ahoy
Phyllis Arden


Acknowledgements:
https://obscureactresses.wordpress.com/2013/09/24/marjorie-woodworth/
https://archive.org/stream/movie-and-radio-guide-1942-07-04#page/n5/mode/1up/search/woodworth
https://archive.org/stream/pictureshowannua00amal_16#page/93/mode/1up/search/woodworth
https://newspaperarchive.com/wisconsin-rapids-daily-tribune-dec-13-1941-p-2/
https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/27104286/
https://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=84406977
Jesse Brisson (research and help)

This page was last updated on: 13 November 2017