Jean Harlow
born: 03 March 1911
Kansas City, Missouri,
United States of America
died: 07 June 1937
Los Angeles, California,
United States of America
(uremic poisoning brought on by acute nephritis, age 26)
American blonde bombshell who made only a small contribution to the films of Laurel and Hardy but one of the best remembered roles playing the hotel guest who has her dressed ripped off by the cab door. The famous dog Rin Tin Tin died in her arms.  She herself tragically died in her mid-20s, by which time she had been married three times.
Real name: Harlean Harlow Carpenter
Height: 5'1½"
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography.

7


1928
Chasing Husbands
Bathing beauty
 

1929
Liberty
Potential cab customer

1929
Why Is A Plumber?
[unidentified character]
 

1929
The Unkissed Man
Patient

1929
Double Whoopee
Cab passenger
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1929
Thundering Toupees
[unidentified character]
 

1929
Bacon Grabbers
Mrs. Kennedy
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

Acknowledgements:
Jordan R. Young (help and assistance)

This page was last updated on: 02 June 2017