Jerome LaPlanche

born: 28 November 1906
San Francisco, California,
United States of America
died: 10 September 1982
Riverside County, California,
United States of America
(age 75)

American child actor who appeared in a number of 1919-20 Rolin films. Later worked as a film developer and color technician for Technicolor in adulthood. His sister Ethel (c. 1903-1992, known as "Ethel LaBlanche") also worked in films as an actress for Mack Sennett in the early 1930s and later as a screenwriter and script clerk. Surname often misspelled as "LaPlauch" or "LaPlouch." Some records, particularly later ones, spell his surname with the "e" at the end, some without.
Real name: Jerome Taaffe LaPlanch
Height: 5'7" (adult)
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography.

17


1919
Wanted $5,000
[?]

1919
Hustling For Health
Boy driving buggy

1919
Ask Father
[?]

1919
Hoot Mon!
[?]

1919
I'm On My Way
Snub's youngest son

1919
Look Out Below!
[?]

1919
Next Aisle Over
One of Snub's children

1919
Si, Senor
[?]

1919
Billy Blazes, Esq.
[?]

1919
Just Neighbors
Boy who sees baby on road

1919
At The Old Stage Door
[?]

1919
Count Your Change
[?]

1919
From Hand To Mouth
[?]

1920
Haunted Spooks
[?]

1920
An Eastern Westerners
[?]

1920
Get Out And Get Under
[?]

1920
Number, Please?
[?]

Acknowledgements & sources:
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VLD5-KRS (CA Birth Index)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MVLS-84W (1910 Census)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MHQV-FW5 (1920 Census)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XCFV-B1J (1930 Census)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:K9CY-Q31 (1940 Census)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:K8VX-75J (1940 marriage)
https://www.fold3.com/document/632132281/ (WWII draft reg. card)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VPJG-B61 (CA Death Index)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VMM6-V2R (Social Security Death Index)
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/82516586 (Find a Grave)
https://billiongraves.com/grave/person/18079277 (BillionGraves)
Jesse Brisson (research and information)

This page was last updated on: 13 July 2019