Jack Adams

born: 08 September 1879
Hastings, Nebraska,
United States of America
died: 10 September 1962
Evergreen Park, Illinois,
United States of America
(age 83)

American actor. According to his bio in the 1929 Motion Picture Almanac, spent seven months working for Hal Roach, followed by three months working for Al Christie. Under his real name of Albert B. Rutt, he was also a minister and worked in real estate.
In early 1916, Rev. Rutt, then "bishop of Mennonite church and pastor of Mennonite Home Chapel, 6201 S. Carpenter, [was] arrested on [a] disorderly charge. Police say he was intoxicated." Three years later, Rev. Rutt "was sentenced to thirty days in jail . . . on a shoplifting charge and Rutt admitted it." In 1937, among a string of "sex offense complaints" in Chicago, 22-year old elevator operator Clifton J. Ryding accused Rev. Rutt, then acting pastor of a Chicago church, of molestation and "disorderly conduct." Another article stated that Rev. Rutt "annoyed [Ryding] on a street corner" and mentioned the 1919 shoplifting conviction. According to another, Rev. Rutt "said he was to have been installed today as the regular pastor of the church, [and] denied the accusation . . ."
Real name: Albert Benjamin Rutt
Height: 5'9"
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography.

2


1927
Sugar Daddies
[?]

1927
The Battle Of The Century
[?]

Acknowledgements & sources:
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:M8Y7-N3T (1880 Census)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MK8C-1J5 (1910 Census)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:V2PP-2J7 (1911 marriage)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:K68X-RXB (WWI draft reg. card)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:74HV-T2MM (WWI draft reg. card)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MJ37-VCB (1920 Census)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XCFX-89T (1930 Census)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:KWYQ-67X (1940 Census)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:V1KX-RXJ (WWII draft reg. card)
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/37164363 (Find a Grave)
https://archive.org/stream/motionpicturealm1929exhi#page/34/mode/1up/search/adams (1929 Motion Picture Almanac)
https://archive.org/stream/motionpicturealm00quig_0#page/n152/mode/1up/search/%22adams+jack%22 (1931 Motion Picture Almanac)
https://archive.org/stream/motionpicturealm00quig#page/n135/mode/1up/search/%22adams+jack%22 (1932 Motion Picture Almanac)
https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/77806240/ (Day Book [Chicago, IL], 01 Feb 1916)
https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/334355432/ (Journal Times [Racine, WI], 04 Mar 1937)
https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/380800678/ (Los Angeles Times, 04 Mar 1937)
https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/354890424/ (Chicago Tribune, 05 Mar 1937)
https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/374819923/ (Chicago Tribune, 11 Sep 1962)
https://www.familysearch.org/tree/person/details/LDYY-HVZ (family tree, FamilySearch)
https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B9Er_hceYFrCenRNa0VseGx5cnY1UER0SlBocUt0MGZPaDlV/view (image)
https://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?dbid=60592&h=215590&indiv=try&o_vc=Record:OtherRecord&rhSource=60525 (1962 Death Evergreen Park, IL in Mennonite Church Records)
Jesse Brisson (research and information)
Jim Jarvis (additional help)

This page was last updated on: 09 October 2019