Catherine Proudfit
Catherine Proudfit

born: 17 October 1870
Chicago, Illinois,
United States of America
died: 19 October 1919
Los Angeles, California,
United States of America
(breast cancer, age 49)

American silent screen actress. Her surname is that of her husband Halland Benton Proudfit. She holds an unwated distinction of being one of the very first actors to have ever worked for Hal Roach who passed away - in 1919.
At least one source incorrectly gives a death date as 19 May 1919.
Real name: Catherine M. O'Connell
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography.

3


1919
Hustling For Health
[?]

1919
The Rajah
[?]

1919
He Leads, Others Follow
[?]

Acknowledgements:
The Harold Lloyd Encyclopedia by Annette D'Agostino Lloyd (book)
Jesse Brisson (help and information)

This page was last updated on: 20 July 2018