Art Stevenson

born: 03 December 1904
Los Angeles, California,
United States of America
died: 05 October 1968
Los Angeles, California,
United States of America
(age 63)

American musician. There is at least one source which spells his surname as Stephenson. Other souces list his dates as b. 26 Feb 1913, Los Angeles; d. 05 Apr 1961 West Covina, California. These are all apparently wrong. Correct sources listed below.
Real name: Arthur Franklin Stevenson
Height: 5'11"
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography.

1


1930
Shivering Shakespeare
Musician

Acknowledgements & sources:
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QGLW-L9FX (birth report)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QGLW-YFK4 (birth report)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QGL7-VQCB (birth record)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QGLW-PZVM (delayed birth record)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QGL4-5HN6 (delayed birth record)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:4VGY-3XZM (birth record)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MV2G-712 (1910 Census)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MHQP-5H1 (1920 Census)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:K8NR-F7W (1929 marriage)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XCD4-W5Y (1930 Census; living in Culver City)
https://www.fold3.com/document/631210497/ (WWII draft reg. card)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:K82C-NNK (1950 marriage)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VPDK-JBX (CA Death Index)
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/154896645 (Find a Grave)
1925 LA City Dir: Stevenson Arth teacher r1939 E 1st
1926 LA City Dir: Stevenson Arth F musician r1939 E 1st
1928 LA City Dir: Stevenson Arth F musician r1939 E 1st
1929 LA City Dir: Stevenson Arth F musician r1939 E 1st
1930 LA City Dir: Stevenson Arth F musician r1939 E 1st
Jesse Brisson (research and information)

This page was last updated on: 26 February 2020