Alfred J. Goulding

born: 26 January 1884
Melbourne, Victoria,
Australia
died: 25 April 1972
Hollywood, Los Angeles, California,
United States of America
(pneumonia, age 88)

Australian-born film maker who worked extensively as a director for Hal Roach (between 1917-1920) and Mack Sennett early in his career. His one on-screen appearance for Roach was as a fill-in for Harold Lloyd in "Love's Young Scream" after Lloyd was involved in a dispute with Roach.
Real name: Alfred John Goulding
Height: 5'9"
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography.

1


1919
Love's Young Scream
[?]

This page was last updated on: 20 January 2020