Alice Belcher
born: 12 April 1869
New York, New York,
United States of America
died: 09 May 1939
Hollywood, California,
United States of America
(pneumonia & diabetes, age 70)
American actress, with the type of face that could stop a clock!
She was married to Harold Christie [Belcher] (in Denver, Colorado on 26 June 1906).

At least once source lists a birth year of 1880.
Real name: Alice P. Donaw [Donau]
Height: 5'5½"
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography.

6


1927
Baby Brother
Mother with big nose

1927
Should Second Husbands Come First?
Wedding guest

1928
Playin' Hookey
Movie actress

1928
Came The Dawn
Neighbor

1933
The Devil's Brother
Tavern patron

1933
Backs To Nature
Ticket counter customer

Acknowledgements:
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MFD8-1Y5 (1880 Census, line 7)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:M9GW-KR6 (1900 Census, line 22)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:KN3T-LMZ (1906 marriage)
https://archive.org/stream/motionpicturenew1929moti#page/42/mode/1up/search/belcher (1929 Blue Book)
https://archive.org/stream/motionpicturenew1929moti#page/44/mode/1up (1929 Blue Book)
https://archive.org/stream/motionpicturenew1930moti#page/20/mode/1up/search/belcher (1930 Blue Book)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XCJ1-XYY (1930 Census, line 78)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QKSM-PGKC (CA Death Index #28912)
http://www.threestooges.net/cast/actor/4469 (The Three Stooges Online Filmography)
http://www.archive.org/stream/variety134-1939-05#page/n157/mode/1up/search/belcher (Variety, 17 May 1939)
https://news.google.com/newspapers?nid=897&dat=19360925&id=v9MKAAAAIBAJ&sjid=-E8DAAAAIBAJ&pg=3066,114208&hl=en (Prescott Evening Courier, 25 Sep 1936)
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=51016516 (father, Find a Grave)
Jesse Brisson (help and research; identification in Baby Brother)
Steve Massa (identification in Playin' Hookey)

This page was last updated on: 03 June 2021