Jack Ackroyd
born: 05 January 1890
Bradford, Yorkshire,
England
died: 16 November 1962
Wellington, Somerset,
England
(age 72)

British actor who made several films supporting Stan Laurel in the 1920s until his film career was abruptly ended in 1931.
Several sources give a birthdate of June 5th (such as the Motion Picture News Blue Book 1930 and on IMDB); but the MPN Booking Guide 1929 gives January 5 - as do several annual birthday announcements (ranging from 1930 to 1940) in The Film Daily. An entry at FamilySearch lists Jan-Feb-Mar 1890 in Bradford, Yorkshire birth record for "John Ackroyd".
The obituary in the Taunton Courier and Western Advertiser (published Saturday, 24 Nov 1962) states that he died at his home in Wellington on Friday, so naturally one's mind would go to the 23rd the day before. However, later in the obituary, it states, "The funeral took place at Wellington [on] Tuesday," thus suggesting it was actually the 16th. According to the obituary, he was a World War I veteran who served in the Duke of Wellington's Regiment. He was "badly wounded" and discharged in 1917, and was awarded the Distinguished Conduct Medal, the Croix de Guerre, and the Belgian Legion of Honour for his service and "gallantry on the field."
Real name: John Edward Ackroyd
Height: 5'5"
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography;
plus 1 film with Babe Hardy.

37


1921
The Corner Pocket
Pool hall spectator*
[this is my own opinion; not 100%]

1922
Take Next Car
Railway commissioner

1922
365 Days
Lawyer

1923
For Safe Keeping
Gang accomplice

1923
Sold At Auction!
'Whiskers'
 

1923
Collars And Cuffs
Policeman

1923
Kill Or Cure
Grocer

1923
Post No Bills
[unidentified character]
 

1923
Short Orders
Customer
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1923
Take The Air
Building inspector

1923
Finger Prints
Arguing man at counter

1923
The Whole Truth
Clerk

1923
The Soilers
Henchman
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1923
Mother's Joy
Attorney McFumble
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1923
Fully Insured
Man in office

1924
Smithy
Worker

1924
The Cowboy Sheik
Shady man at dance

1924
Postage Due
Sleeping customer
 

1924
Hard Knocks
Janitor

1924
Zeb vs. Paprika
[unidentified character]
 

1924
Don't Forget
Wedding guest

1924
Big Moments From Little Pictures
One of Robin's merry men (Robin Hood segment)

1924
Brothers Under The Chin
[unidentified character]
 

1924
The Big Idea
Town council member
 

1924
Near Dublin
Villager

1924
Going To Congress
Will Stayes, campaign manager

1924
Rupert Of Hee Haw
[unidentified character]
 

1924
Wide Open Spaces
Businessman in saloon

1924
Our Congressman
Caddy
 

1924
A Truthful Liar
Flunky
 

1924
Outdoor Pajamas
Theatre manager

1925
Big Red Ridinghood
Car thief

1925
Should Sailors Marry?
Doctor's assistant
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1925
The Uneasy Three
Musician
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1926
Good Cheer
Crooked Santa
 

1926
What's The World Coming To
Pilot

1926
The Merry Widower
Hunter
 
NON-HAL ROACH FILMS

1920
The Backyard
Millionaire

Acknowledgements:
http://macksennett.blogspot.co.uk/2011/01/death-date-for-jack-ackroyd.html (Brent Walker)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:2XBZ-D89 (birth record)
https://www.archive.org/stream/motionpicturenew1929moti#page/33/mode/1up (MPN Booking Guide 1929)
https://www.archive.org/stream/motionpicturenew1930moti#page/7/mode/1up (MPN Blue Book 1930)
https://archive.org/stream/filmdailyvolume55152newy#page/24/mode/1up/search/ackroyd (Film Daily Jan 1930)
https://archive.org/stream/filmdailyvolume55859newy#page/28/mode/1up/search/ackroyd (Film Daily Jan 1932)
https://archive.org/stream/filmdailyvolume66162newy#page/17/mode/1up/search/ackroyd (Film Daily Jan 1933)
https://archive.org/stream/filmdaily65wids#page/n39/mode/1up/search/ackroyd (Film Daily Jan 1934)
https://archive.org/stream/filmdailyyearboo00film_5#page/543/mode/1up (1935 Film Daily Yearbook)
https://archive.org/stream/filmdailyvolume669newy#page/34/mode/1up/search/ackroyd (Film Daily Jan 1936)
https://archive.org/stream/filmdaily71wids#page/n19/mode/1up/search/ackroyd (Film Daily Jan 1937)
https://archive.org/stream/filmdaily73wids#page/n27/mode/1up/search/ackroyd (Film Daily Jan 1938)
https://archive.org/stream/filmdaily75wids#page/n31/mode/1up/search/ackroyd (Film Daily Jan 1939)
https://archive.org/stream/filmdaily77wids#page/n39/mode/1up (Film Daily Jan 1940)
Jesse Brisson (research and help; identification in Smithy and Don't Forget)
Steve Massa (identification in Outdoor Pajamas)

This page was last updated on: 26 May 2022