Clyde Cook
born: 16 December 1891
Port Macquarie,
Australia
died: 13 August 1984
Carpenteria, California,
United States of America
(age 92)
Australian-born actor who briefly had his own series with Hal Roach (launched in March 1925, cancelled January 1926).
Real name: Clyde Wilfred Cook
Height: 5'6"
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography.

11


1915
Great While It Lasted
[?]

1925
Moonlight And Noses
Burglar

1925
Should Sailors Marry?
Cyril D'Armand

1925
Starvation Blues
First street musician
 

1926
What's The World Coming To?
Claudia, the brushing groom/Baby
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1926
Wandering Papas
Camp cook

1926
Wife Tamers
Servamt

1926
Scared Stiff
[?]

1926
He Forgot To Remember
John Smith

1932
What Price Taxi
Cabbie
DVD screencapture - Lord Heath - Laurel & Hardy - Another Nice Mess - http://www.lordheath.com/

1933
Thundering Taxis
Cabbie

Acknowledgements:
http://www.archive.org/stream/motionpicturealm1929exhi#page/41/mode/1up (1929 Almanac)
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1-16389-61297-15?cc=1861144 (WWII Draft Reg. Card)
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1-16389-61369-14?cc=1861144 (WWII pt 2 - bumps him up a half-inch)
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1-14861-42500-98?cc=1849628 (naturalization index)
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/DGS-004763003_02069?cc=1913398 (passenger index)
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1971-36725-7637-23?cc=2141044 (passenger list, line 4)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VP8Z-CJY (CA Death Index)
Jesse Brisson (help and assistance)

This page was last updated on: 07 October 2021