Leo McCarey

born: 03 October 1896
Los Angeles, California,
United States of America
died: 05 July 1969
Santa Monica, California,
United States of America
(emphysema, age 72)

American film director who had a long association with the Hal Roach Studios, and was responsible for directing some of the most important Laurel & Hardy and Charley Chase films. He appeared as a guest in 1954 on Laurel & Hardy's This Is Your Life show with Ralph Edwards.
Real name: Thomas Leo McCarey
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography.

N/A


1924
Publicity Pays
Director

1924
Young Oldfield
Director

1924
Stolen Goods
Director

1924
Jeffrfies Jr.
Director

1924
Why Husbands Go Mad
Director

1924
A Ten-Minute Egg
Director

1924
Selling Nellie Home
Director

1924
Sweet Daddy
Director

1924
Why Men Work
Director

1924
Outdoor Pajamas
Director

1924
Sittin' Pretty
Director

1924
Too Many Mammas
Director

1924
Bungalow Boobs
Director

1924
Accidental Accidents
Director

1924
All Wet
Director

1924
The Poor Fish
Director

1924
The Royal Razz
Director

1925
The Rat's Knuckles
Director

1925
Hello Baby!
Director

1925
Fighting Fluid
Director

1925
The Family Entrance
Director

1925
Plain And Fancy Girls
Director

1925
Hard Boiled
Director

1925
Should Husbands Be Watched?
Director

1925
Is Marriage The Bunk?
Director

1925
Bad Boy
Director

1925
Big Red Ridinghood
Director

1925
Looking For Sally
Director

1925
What Price Goofy?
Director

1925
Isn't Life Terrible?
Director

1925
Innocent Husbands
Director

1925
No Father To Guide Him
Director

1925
The Caretaker's Daughter
Director

1925
The Uneasy Three
Director

1925
Hold Everything
Director

1925
His Wooden Wedding
Director

1926
Charley, My Boy!
Director

1926
Mama Behave
Director

1926
Dog Shy
Director

1926
Mum's The Word
Director

1926
Long Fliv The King
Director

1926
Mighty Like A Moose
Director

1926
Crazy Like A Fox
Director

1926
Bromo And Juliet
Director

1926
Tell 'Em Nothing
Director

1926
Be Your Age
Director

1927
Should Men Walk Home
Director

1927
Why Girls Say No
Director

1927
Jewish Prudence
Director

1927
Eve's Love Letters
Director

1927
Don't Tell Everything
Director

1927
Sugar Daddies
Director

1927
What Every Iceman Knows
Supervising director

1927
Should Second Husbands Come First?
Director

1927
The Way Of All Pants
Director

1927
Us
Supervising director

1927
Flaming Fathers
Director

1928
Leave 'Em Laughing
Supervising director

1928
The Family Group
Supervising director

1928
The Finishing Touch
Supervising director

1928
Came The Dawn
Supervising director

1928
From Soup To Nuts
Supervising director

1928
Blow By Blow
Director

1928
Tell It To The Judge
Director

1928
The Fight Pest
Supervising director

1928
Should Women Drive?
Director

1928
Imagine My Embarrassment
Supervising director

1928
Should Married Men Go Home?
Director

1928
That Night
Director

1928
Do Gentlemen Snore?
Director

1928
The Boy Friend
Supervising director

1928
Habeas Corpus
Director

1928
We Faw Down
Director

1929
Liberty
Director

1929
Wrong Again
Director

1929
When Money Comes
Director

1929
Why Is A Plumber?
Director

1929
Big Business
Supervising director

1929
The Unkissed Man
Director

This page was last updated on: 23 September 2019