Linda Loredo

born: 20 June 1907
Tucson, Arizona,
United States of America
died: 11 August 1931
Los Angeles, California,
United States of America
(postoperative complications following surgery, age 24)

American actress and dancer of Mexican descent. Her tombstone gives a birth year of 1908, though her death certificate says 1907. She entered Queen of Angels Hospital on June 11, 1931 for an emergency appendectomy and succumbed two months later to peritonitis.
Apparently in February 1928 she went out one night to the theatre with an older, and evidently well-paid, Hollywood script writer. After the theatre they had a "midnight luncheon" at a restaurant before going back to his apartment (well, that's how young girls got into the movies in those days). Eventually the man started complaining of really bad indigestion, then proceeded to croak. She summoned a doctor, who upon arrival took one look at the situation and refused to sign a death certificate until after an autopsy. Turned out the guy had heart disease and was clearly in no condition for 19-year olds.
Interesting piece of trivia: she is one of only a very small handful of actresses to have played both Mrs. Laurel and Mrs. Hardy in her brief career.
Real name: Herlina Loreda
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography.

10
(7)


1929
Great Gobs
Saloon keeper's daughter

1930
La Vida Nocturna
Señora Laurel

1930
Radiomanía
Señora Hardy
 

1930
El Jugador de Golf 
[?]

1930
¡Pobre infeliz!
[unidentified character]
 

1930
El Alma de la Fiesta 
Doctora

1931
Los Calaveras
Señora Hardy

1931
Politiquerías
Señora Hardy

1931
Come Clean
Mrs. Laurel

1931
La Señorita de Chicago
Manuel Granada's girl

DEATH CERTIFICATE & GRAVE MARKER
(click any image to enlarge)

ARTICLE
(click any image to enlarge)

Acknowledgements:
Randy Skretvedt (death certificate)
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/14231467/linda-loredo (grave marker uploaded by Mark Daniels)
Steve Wright (help and information)

This page was last updated on: 17 December 2021