Nina Speight
born: 18 January 1890
North Fitzroy, Victoria,
Australia
died: 16 March 1965
Riverside County, California,
United States of America
(age 75)
Australian-born actress who worked exclusively in the films featuring Harold Lloyd.
Her parents were Henry and Isabella (Nathan) Prager.  She married lecturer Rhodes Speight (born Reginald R. Speight, 12 October 1884) in 1910; he was later known as "Marshall Rhodes".  She later remarried to Louis Wagner (born circa 1901, Ohio) sometime before 1929.  In later years she shaved a decade off of her age (which is better than what most women tend to shave nowadays!)
She was billed as Nina Rhodes for a few films.
Real name: Simelia Prager
Height: 5'2"
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography.

29


1917
Lonesome Luke, Messenger
[?]

1917
Over The Fence
[?]

1917
Lonesome Luke Loses Patients
[?]

1917
Bliss
[?]

1917
Lonesome Luke In From London To Laramie
[?]

1917
Rainbow Island
[?]

1917
Lonesome Luke In Love, Laughs And Lather
[?]

1917
The Flirt
Woman in park

1917
Lonesome Luke In Clubs Are Trump
[?]

1917
All Aboard
[?]

1917
Lonesome Luke In We Never Sleep
[?]

1917
Bashful
[?]

1917
Step Lively
[?]

1918
The Tip
[?]

1918
Look Pleasant, Please
[?]

1918
Here Come The Girls
[?]

1918
Pipe The Whiskers
[?]

1918
It's A Wild Life
[?]

1918
Hey There!
Maid

1918
Fireman, Save My Child
[?]

1918
Somewhere In Turkey
[?]

1918
Bride And Gloom
[?]

1918
Two Scrambled
[?]

1919
Call For Mr. Caveman
First cavewoman

1920
His Royal Slyness
[?]

1920
Haunted Spooks
[?]

1920
Get Out And Get Under
[?]

1921
A Straight Cook
[?]

1921
Stop Kidding
[?]

Acknowledgements:
1917 Los Angeles City Dir: Speight Nina Mrs h 529 W 3d>
1918 Los Angeles City Dir: Speight Nina photoplayer h333 S Grand av
1921-22 Santa Monica CD: Rhodes Nina r114 Ashland av O P
1921-22 Santa Monica CD: Rhodes Marshall apts 114 Ashland av O P
1942 Los Angeles City Dir: Wagner Louis (Nina) bldg contr h5135 Marathon
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QVR9-FQLM (1916 passenger list, line 2)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:KDRP-GSJ (1916 passenger index)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MHQV-RX1 (1920 Census, line 81)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:K9CX-GNM (1940 Census, line 19)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VP4K-17J (CA Death Index)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:KX4J-C2H (Isabella Nathan Prager and sister Ruth in 1919 pass list; Nina listed in column 19 as "Mrs. Marshall Rohdes [sic]")
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:KZQM-6VT (Isabella in 1929 pass list; column 19 confirms Nina's marriage to Louis Wagner)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QV9Z-XC5R (Isabella in 1929 pass list)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:KXHS-RPC (Isabella in 1932 pass list)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:KZJW-L2R (Rhodes Speight's WWI Draft Reg. Card)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:27FQ-H14 (Rhodes in 1922 passenger list; claims Nina is his sister)
https://archive.org/stream/motionpicturenew15moti_1#page/1215/mode/1up/search/speight (Motion Picture News, 24 Feb 1917)
https://archive.org/stream/motionpicturenew153unse#page/n450/mode/1up/search/nina (Motion Picture News, 21 Apr 1917)
https://archive.org/stream/movingpicturewor32newy#page/952/mode/1up (Moving Picture World, 12 May 1917)
https://archive.org/stream/movingpicturewor32newy#page/1439/mode/1up (Motion Picture World, 2 Jun 1917)
https://ozvta.files.wordpress.com/2012/10/theatre-the-2042014.pdf
http://paperspast.natlib.govt.nz/cgi-bin/paperspast?a=d&d=WC19111116.2.25.4
http://trove.nla.gov.au/ndp/del/article/42906682
http://australiancinema.info/producers/austlife.html
https://forgottenaustralianactresses.com/2020/05/24/nina-speight-of-hollywood-catarrh-and-colds/ (article; identification in The Flirt and Hey There)
Jesse Brisson (research, plus identification in Clubs Are Trump and Call For Mr. Caveman)

This page was last updated on: 21 June 2021