Peggy Cartwright
born: 14 November 1912
Vancouver, British Columbia,
Canada
died: 13 June 2001
Victoria, British Columbia,
Canada
(age 88)
Canadian child actress. She was the first lead female in the initial OUR GANG films, in 1922.
It is very likely that her mother is Mrs. Cartwright, as they both appear in the same film.
Real name: Margaret Pauline Cartwright
Height: 5'3"
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography.

7


1919
From Hand To Mouth
The Waif

1920
Haunted Spooks
Girl

1922
One Terrible Day
Little girl
 

1922
Fire Fighters
Peggy

1922
Our Gang
Peggy
 

1922
Young Sherlocks
Mary Jane

1922
A Quiet Street
Banty's sister

Acknowledgements:
The Harold Lloyd Encyclopedia by Annette D'Agostino Lloyd (book)
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1942-22073-8523-38?cc=1923888"
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1951-22073-7875-8?cc=1923888" (line 14)
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1951-21986-13786-35?cc=1923888 (line 3)
https://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=35299786 (Annie Dora [Crawford] Cartwright's Find a Grave page)
Jesse Brisson (help and information)

This page was last updated on: 21 November 2021