Charles Meakin

born: 02 October 1879
Salt Lake City, Utah,
United States of America
died: 17 January 1961
Hollywood, California,
United States of America
(age 81)

American actor who allegedly appeared in more than 3,000 films.
Real name: Charles Wolcott Meakin
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography;
plus 1 film with Babe Hardy.

15


1921
Now Or Never
[?]

1924
One Of The Family
Man at station

1925
Excuse My Glove
[?]

1925
Boys Will Be Joys
Member, board of directors

1926
War Feathers
Novelty salesman

1927
Should Men Walk Home?
Guest

1927
The Glorious Fourth!
Local resident

1927
The Lighter That Failed
[?]

1927
Call Of The Cuckoo
House buyer

1927
Assistant Wives
[?]

1928
Playin' Hookey
Movie maker
 

1928
Feed 'Em And Weep
Diner

1931
The Panic Is On
Crook

1932
Choo-Choo!
Train passenger

1933
Luncheon At Twelve
Mr. Van Gelt
NON-HAL ROACH FILMS

1925
Stick Around
Pedestrian on street

Acknowledgements:
Brent Seguine (identification in Should Men Walk Home?)
Jesse Brisson (identification in Luncheon At Twelve, The Panic Is On, One Of The Family, Boys Will Be Joys, Stick Around, Choo-Choo)

This page was last updated on: 19 June 2024