Vivian Gane

born: 05 July 1898
Brookville, Kansas,
United States of America
died: 22 September 1989
Los Angeles, California,
United States of America
(age 91)

American actress with light brown hair and hazel eyes, who would co-star in two-reel "outlaw pictures" with real-life train robber Al Jennings.
She is listed in The Harold Lloyd Encyclopedia as "Vivian Martin." This is actually her married name, and she is not to be confused with the more popular Paramount actress (1893-1987) of the same name.
Real name: Vivian Harriet Gane
Height: 5'4"
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography.

3


1919
Count Your Change
Hotel guest (?)

1919
Chop Suey & Company
[?]

1919
Heap Big Chief
[?]

Acknowledgements & sources:
The Harold Lloyd Encyclopedia by Annette D'Agostino Lloyd (book)
https://www.familysearch.org/ ark:/61903/1:1:M3ZQ-285 (1900 Census)
https://www.familysearch.org/ ark:/61903/1:1:MV21-R31 (1910 Census)
https://www.familysearch.org/ ark:/61903/1:1:XL42-RMD (1914 marriage)
https://www.familysearch.org/ ark:/61903/1:1:41Z3-ND3Z (1914 marriage)
https://www.familysearch.org/ ark:/61903/1:1:MH7M-997 (1920 Census)
https://www.familysearch.org/ ark:/61903/1:1:K8N4-V9D (1924 marriage)
https://www.familysearch.org/ ark:/61903/1:1:XCVQ-59M (1930 Census)
https://www.familysearch.org/ ark:/61903/1:1:K9CL-VJC (1940 Census)
https://www.familysearch.org/ ark:/61903/1:1:VGPF-P39 (CA Death Index)
https://www.familysearch.org/ ark:/61903/1:1:V9T3-5MH (Social Security Death Index)
https://archive.org/details/ motionpicturestu00moti_0/page/ n79/mode/1up?view=theater (1920 Motion Picture Studio Directory, ad; source of photo)
https://archive.org/details/ motionpicturestu00moti_0/page/ n263/mode/1up?q=gane&view= theater (1920 Motion Picture Studio Directory)
https://archive.org/details/ motionpicturestu00johnrich/ page/221/mode/1up?q=gane&view= theater (1921 Motion Picture Studio Directory)
https://archive.org/details/ exhibitorsherald10exhi/page/ n48/mode/1up?q=%22vivian+gane% 22&view=theater (Exhibitors Herald, 03 Jan 1920)
https://www.familysearch.org/ ark:/61903/1:1:QGL7-VDZM (son Jack Stanley Martin's birth, 1917)
Jesse Brisson (research and correct identity)

This page was last updated on: 22 October 2021