Toby Doolan

born: 24 October 1867
Ottawa, Illinois,
United States of America
died: 28 December 1946
Los Angeles, California,
United States of America
(heart failure, age 79)

Elderly American actor and film extra.
Real name: Thomas Henry Doolan
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography;
plus 1 film with Laurel & Hardy.

1


1936
The Lucky Corner
[?]
NON-HAL ROACH FILMS

1944
Nothing But Trouble
Royal courtier

Acknowledgements:
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:M641-RD1 (1870 Census)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MXVC-MB4 (1880 Census)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:HSF3-LM2M (1892 marriage)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:Q28Z-4SRK (1892 marriage)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:Q28C-P9L5 (1892 marriage)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:Q28C-P927 (1892 marriage)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MSW1-VVK (1900 Census)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MK6M-KGL (1910 Census)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:Q28C-NX3G (1910 marriage)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:HSX1-6ZW2 (1910 marriage)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MJ4K-BWY (1920 Census)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:K9ZD-YWN (1940 Census)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VP6C-PZK (CA Death Index)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QGLN-46SN (death certificate)
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/176314810 (Find a Grave)
Thomas Toby Doolan, "U.S., Social Security Applications and Claims Index, 1936-2007" (Ancestry.com)
https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/542943605/ (Streator Daily Times-Press, 15 Apr 1931)
https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/543539515/ (Streator Daily Times-Press, 08 Jul 1936)
https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/543539720/ (Streator Daily Times-Press, 09 Jul 1936)
https://www.newspapers.com/search/?query=%22toby%20doolan%22&dr_year=1938-1938&sort=facet_year_month_day%20asc%2C%20score%20desc
(1938 articles on role as dead body in "Island in the Sky") https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/542847784/ (Streator Daily Times-Press, 07 Feb 1940)
https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/543235745/ (Streator Daily Times-Press, 10 Jan 1941)
https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/543344713/ (Streator Daily Times-Press, 30 Dec 1946)
https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/543344958/ (Streator Daily Times-Press, 31 Dec 1946)
1929 L.A. City Dir.: Doolan Toby actor r7500 S Harvard blvd
1931 L.A. City Dir.: Doolan Thos H actor r1838 W 64th pl
1933 L.A. City Dir.: Doolan Thos H actor r617 W Gage av
1934 L.A. City Dir.: Doolan Thos H studiowkr r7323 S Hobart blvd
1935 L.A. City Dir.: Doolan Thos H actor r7323 S Hobart blvd
1936 L.A. City Dir.: Doolan Toby actor r7323 S Hobart blvd
1937 L.A. City Dir.: Doolan Toby actor r7323 S Hobart blvd
1939 L.A. City Dir.: Doolan Thos H r7323 S Hobart blvd
1940 L.A. City Dir.: Doolan Thos H actor r7323 S Hobart blvd
1941 L.A. City Dir.: Doolin [sic] Thos H actor r7323 S Hobart blvd
Jesse Brisson (research and bio)

This page was last updated on: 15 June 2022