Therese Bonner

born: 05 July 1931
St. Paul, Minnesota,
United States of America




American child actress. Her Dad, Michael Bonner was a successful St. Paul dentist. In 1935, the Mom went to Los Angeles for health reasons. While eating in a restaurant, Sue Carol, an actress / talent agent approached them about Therese trying out for movies, resulting in a part with Roach. In Nov/ 1933, back home, she had won a child talent contest which resulted in radio and public appearances. She had been taking piano and dancing lessons. In 1938 (in MN) entered an MGM talent contest and made the semi-finals. Her bio doesn't say how she did. She graduated college in MN and earned a scholarship to Columbia University (NY) in 1956 and earned a Masters' Degree in Social Work. She returned to MN and worked as a Hennepin County probation officer.
In 1958, she married widower Wilson More, a successful salesman for the 3M Company and together they had 9 (nine) children: 4 girls and 5 boys! After 48 years of marriage, he died in 2006 in Alpine, San Diego Co., CA. She survived him and I find NO death references for her so I presume she is still living as of 2021.
Real name: Therese Ida Bonner
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography.

1


1935
Our Gang Follies Of 1936
Girl

PUBLICITY MATERIAL
(click any image to enlarge)


Acknowledgements:
MN Birth Index 1900-1934 at Ancestry.com: 1931 Jul 5 Ramsey Co., MN: Therese Ida Bonner: Mom: Mergens.
Minn Star Trib 1935 Sep 29 p.6: discovered with Mom in restaurant.
Dunn Co (WI) News 1935 Oct 31 p.8 :took piano & dancing lessons.
Minn Star Trib 1935 Dec 20 p.2: photo at Christmas party in St. Paul, MN.
Minn Star 1938 Jan 7 p.15 : semi-finalist MGM Talent Contest in MN.
Minn Star 1953 Jun16 p.43: wins scholarship to Columbia U.
Minn Star Trib 1956 Feb 1 p.32: bio: job with troubled teen girls.
Minn Star 1958 Jun 23 p.19: college grad: juvenile probation officer.
Minn Star 1958 Aug 28 p.37: marriage Aug. 9 to Wilson R. More.
Minn Pioneer Press 2006 Oct.15 at GenealogyBank.com: obit of husband Wilson More: wf & 9 kids survive.
1930 & 1940 Census St. Paul MN show Dad, Michael, as a dentist on his own account.
St. Paul Pioneer Press on June 12, 1993 (image)
Bob Peterson (header image and information)
Jim Jarvis (research)

This page was last updated on: 20 June 2021