Tex Parker

born: 19 October 1902
Stoneburg, Texas,
United States of America
died: 23 September 1952
Woodland Hills, Los Angeles, California,
United States of America
(Laennec's cirrhosis, age 49)

American actor. He had jobs as a farmhand and welder/cutter at a steel mill. He married twice and divorced twice. In his uncontested 2nd divorce, the wife claimed "cruel and inhuman treatment". He had a daughter in his first marriage.
Real name: Hobart Lindsay Parker
Height: 5'10"
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography.

3


1920
An Eastern Westerner
[?]

1921
Among Those Present
[?]

1928
Should Tall Men Marry?
[?]

Acknowledgements & sources:
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:4LLK-H56Z (1902 Oct 19: Birth record: Stoneburg, Montague Co. TX)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MN11-HQM (1920 Census: Red River, OK: farm laborer)
https://www.ancestry.com/discoveryui-content/view/90284389:6224 (1930 Census: LA : welder/cutter in Steel Mill)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:K9HK-1QC (1940 Census: LA : extra actor: with wife & daughter)
Ancestry.com WWII Young Men's Draft Cards: 1940 Oct.16: birth date: 19 Oct 1904: ht: 5'10 1/2"
Ancestry.com WWII Young Men's Draft Cards: 1942 Feb.15: birth date: 19 Oct 1902: ht: 5'10"
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:K8FW-6CJ (1925 Aug.15: LA: first marriage to HELEN C. KERSEY)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:K8JY-CXR (1937 Feb.19: LA: second marriage to ZOLA V. DAVIS)
Ancestry.com Oregon State Divorces: 1949 Jul.25: Lane Co Oregon: divorce for "cruel and inhuman treatment"
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QPQC-K74Y (1952 Sep.23: Death Certificate: COD Laennec's cirrhosis)
Steve Rydzewski (information)
Jim Jarvis (research)

This page was last updated on: 04 May 2021