Murlen Powers

born: 07 September 1931
Los Angeles, California,
United States of America
died: 19 April 1990
Los Angeles County, California,
United States of America
(age 58)

American child actress, the daughter of Roach cinematographer Len Powers. She was married three times: to John Charles Scribner (m. 1953, died 1959), Robert Allison Saunders (m. 1959, div. 1964), and Stephen Joseph Poplawski (m. 1964, possibly div. by 1974).
She is buried (as Chris Poplawski) at California City Memorial Park in California City, Kern County, California.
Real name: Murlen Christine Powers
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography.

2


1933
Forgotten Babies
Baby

1933
Nature In The Wrong
Baby in Tarzan fantasy sequence
Acknowledgements:
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VGHV-FVT (CA Birth Index)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:K9H2-S5L (1940 Census)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VJV2-GNW (1953 marriage, Scribner - FL Marriage Index)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VJK7-Q3R (1959 marriage, Saunders - FL Marriage Index)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VK75-TZ9 (1964 divorce, Saunders - FL Divorce Index)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VJ8N-RWW (1964 marriage, Poplawski - FL Marriage Index)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VPXJ-JTR (CA Death Index)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:J5D5-JYZ (Social Security Death Index)
Murlen Christine Powers, "U.S., Social Security Applications and Claims Index, 1936-2007" (Ancestry.com)
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/10531487 (Find a Grave)
https://archive.org/details/internationalpho04holl/page/n51/mode/1up?q=%22murlen+powers%22&view=theater (International Photographer, Jan 1932)
https://archive.org/details/internationalpho05holl/page/n42/mode/1up?q=%22murlen+powers%22&view=theater (International Photographer, Jan 1933)
https://digitalcollections.oscars.org/digital/collection/p15759coll35/id/5361/rec/1 (Standard Casting Directory, Feb-Mar 1933)
https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/398228646/ (Atlanta Constitution, 23 Apr 1959)
Jesse Brisson (research and information)

This page was last updated on: 01 November 2021