Mabel Kroman

born: 15 September 1899
Sønderho, Fanø,
Denmark
died: 23 March 1964
Escondido, California,
United States of America
(age 64)

Blue-eyed, red-haired Danish-born actress of stage and screen, who frequently performed on Broadway during the 1920s and 1930s. Married to stage actor and producer George Sharp.
Her Petition for Naturalization at Ancestry.com she gives her birth year as 1900.
Real name: Mabel Kromann
Height: 5'4"
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography.

4


1919
Bumping Into Broadway
[?]

1919
Captain Kidd's Kids
[?]

1920
His Royal Slyness
[?]

1920
Haunted Spooks
[?]

Acknowledgements & sources:
The Harold Lloyd Encyclopedia by Annette D'Agostino Lloyd (book)
Mabel Kromann, "Denmark, Church Records, 1812-1918" (Ancestry.com)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QL6R-PGS1 (1901 Denmark Census)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MGJZ-FLB (1910 Census)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MHQ7-JQ4 (1920 Census)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XCCM-H9X (1930 Census)
Mabel Sharp, "California, U.S., Federal Naturalization Records, 1843-1999" (Ancestry.com)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VGYP-44S (CA Death Index)
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/47548284 (Find a Grave)
https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/568837108/ (Times-Advocate [Escondido, CA], 24 Mar 1964)
https://www.ibdb.com/broadway-cast-staff/mabel-kroman-48504 (IBDb)
https://archive.org/details/sim_billboard_1928-07-07_40_27/page/n27/mode/1up?q=%22mabel+kroman%22&view=theater (The Billboard, 07 Jul 1928)
http://www.playbill.com/playbillpagegallery/playbill-cover-gallery?asset=00000150-ae98-d936-a7fd-eefc622c0003&type=PlaybillCover ('When in Rome' playbill, Feb 1934)
https://www.fold3.com/document/7196411/ (mother's declaration of intention, 1935)
Jesse Brisson (research and notes)
Jim J arvis (additional research)
This page was last updated on: 22 November 2021