J. Parks Jones

born: 22 August 1890
Cincinnati, Ohio,
United States of America
died: 11 January 1950
Los Angeles, California,
United States of America
(pneumonia/bladder and liver cancer, age 59)

American actor in silent movies.
Real name: James Parks Jones
Height: 5'10"
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography.

2


1927
Baby Brother
[?]

1927
Fighting Fathers
[?]

Acknowledgements & sources:
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QGYZ-743R (death certificate)
https://archive.org/details/motrestu00moti/page/57/mode/1up?view=theater&q=jones (1918 Motion Picture Studio Directory)
https://digitalcollections.oscars.org/digital/collection/p15759coll35/id/5464 (Standard Casting Directory, Feb 1927)
Steve Rydzewski (info on Baby Brother)
Jesse Brisson (additional information)

This page was last updated on: 16 May 2021