Hugh Saxon

born: 14 January 1869
New Orleans, Louisiana,
United States of America
died: 14 May 1945
Beverly Hills, Los Angeles, California,
United States of America
(stomach hemorrhage due to cancer of stomach & esophagus, age 76)

Elderly American actor. According to his studio bio, censuses & city directories he was also a stage, vaudeville and circus performer: proofreader, editor and and scenario writer.
Real name: Hugh Allen Saxon
Height: 5'9½"
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography.

1


1924
Radio Mad
Elderly man in bathtub

Acknowledgements & sources:
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:4DM2-742M (1869 Jan 14 Birth Record, New Orleans: Dad is wealthy "merchant")
https://www.ancestry.com/discoveryui-content/view/32648928:7602?ssrc=pt&tid=21120065&pid=1032055431 (1900 Census LA: proofreader: married 1 yr)
https://www.ancestry.com/imageviewer/collections/2160/images/32189_1220702381_0015-00203?pId=4461 (1921 Motion Picture Directory: 5' 9 1/2")
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QG55-81LV?from=lynx1UIV8&treeref=9KD6-2WT (1945 May 14 LA Death Certificate)
Steve Massa (identification in Radio Mad)
Jim Jarvis (information)

This page was last updated on: 24 March 2022