Gabe Saienz

born: 26 March 1913
Los Angeles, California,
United States of America
died: 07 July 1989
Los Angeles, California,
United States of America
(age 76)

American child actor, who notched up a few appearances in some of the earlier Our Gang films.
Previous sources have listed his surname as “Saienz,” but it appears that it may have actually been “Saenz” (no “i”), as evidenced by an obituary for his brother Ernest. As with Buddy McNeal, Gabe was also an amateur boxer. The two are frequently mentioned in the same newspaper clippings. It’s unknown if they ever faced off against each other in the ring.
Gabe was the son of Manuel Edward “Cy” Saenz. “Cy” may have been a shortened way of saying the family surname (pronounced similarly to “science”). Cy appears to have taught Gabe boxing. Gabe’s mother was Rose Isabel Peralta. The couple had seven kids total - Gabe, Ernest “Ernie” Gilbert Saenz, Manuel Saenz, Edwin Saenz, Daniel Saenz, Jack Saenz, and Marcela Saenz. Gabe’s grandfather (Cy’s dad), Jesus, was one of Culver City’s founding fathers and a significant partner in the development and prosperity of the La Ballona Valley. Gabe’s brother Ernie, like Gabe, was a boxer, as well as a football player at Hamilton High School. Ernie also played professional football for the Los Angeles Dons and Hollywood Bears.
A 1934 issue of Venice News: “Gabe Saenz, who won his first match at the Culver Town ring last week, decisioning Rudy Gavarra in a slam-bang battle, returns for an engagement with Eddie Haggerty, Lion Man from the Del Rey hills and rated the outstanding middleweight in the bay district. Gabe will find Haggerty “different meat” than was Gavarra. While Rudy slapped Gabe with some terrific and punishing blows in their scrap last week, he displayed none of the boxing skill or punching power that Haggerty has.”
September 12, 1934 issue of the Evening Vanguard: GABE SAENZ (sic) TO MAKE BOW AS BOXER AT CULVER TOMORROW - “Hamilton high school football followers will have a chance to practice up on their rooting for the football season tomorrow night at the Culver City Amateur Athletic club. One of their former Yankee grid stars, Gabe Saenz, makes his bow as a box-fighter, tackling the rough, tough, slashing Eddie Haggerty, Lion Man from the Del Rey Hills. Gabe has a flock of followers who played football with him or who watched from the sidelines as he pushed noses right and left, packing the ball for good ol’ Hamilton, and they’ll be on hand to see how he can do without benefit of headgear or noseguard. Saenz and Haggerty will comprise one of the main event attractions at the arena.”
Real name: Gabriel Manual Saienz
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography.

20


1922
Young Sherlocks
JJJ member

1922
A Quiet Street
Banty

1923
The Champeen!
Kid

1923
A Pleasant Journey
Runaway

1923
Giants vs. Yanks
Opposing team member

1923
Dogs Of War!
Opposing army member

1923
Lodge Night
Our Gang member

1923
July Days
Kid at blacksmith

1923
Stage Fright
Boy at fruit stand

1923
Derby Day
Dugan

1924
Commencement Day
Snoozer

1924
Cradle Robbers
Boy in barn

1924
The Sun Down Limited
Toughy

1924
Every Man For Himself
Toughy

1925
Ask Grandma
Kid in flashback

1925
Official Officers
Rival kid

1925
Boys Will Be Joys
Kid

1926
Baby Clothes
Tough kid

1926
Uncle Tom's Uncle
Lead bully throwing things on stage

1927
The Sting Of Stings
Boy

Acknowledgements:
http://ourgang.wikia.com/wiki/Gabriel_Saienz
Matthew Lydick (research; identification in The Sting Of Stings)
Drina Mohacso (additional help)
Jesse Brisson (help)


This page was last updated on: 13 May 2021