Floyd Shackelford

born: 07 September 1905
Des Moines, Iowa,
United States of America
died: 17 December 1972
Los Angeles, California,
United States of America
(age 67)

Black American actor. He had a twin brother, Lloyd Lionel Shackelford (1905-1994), who also once acted in movies.
Real name: Floyd Felix Shackelford
Height: 5'11½"
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography.

1


1925
Hold My Baby!
Train porter

Acknowledgements & sources:
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:Q24X-WBR1 (delayed birth certificate)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XCVV-SC5 (1930 Census)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:K9ZM-QDV (1940 Census)
https://www.fold3.com/document/628550664/ (WWII draft reg. card)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:K8K7-6DY (1946 marriage)
Jesse Brisson (identification in Hold My Baby)

This page was last updated on: 27 April 2021