Emmylou Wallace

born: 30 March 1894
Buhler, Kansas,
United States of America
died: 30 November 1963
Pacific Palisades, Los Angeles, California,
United States of America
(cerebral hemorrhage/pneumonia, age 69)

American actress. Her parents were Russian-born David H. Kirsch (1870-1936), and German-born Emma (Jacobson) Kirsch (1872-1929), who married 25 May 1893 in Newton, Kansas, USA. She was the oldest of six siblings (one, David, died at age 9 in 1908). Emmy married dentist Divinius (Daniel) Albert Rainboldt (1898-1985) on 27 November 1918. They had two children, John David Rainboldt (1923-1952; committed suicide by ammonia poisoning) and Joyce Lousin Rainboldt (1925-1983; later became a fashion and advertising photographer). Emmy filed for divorce from Rainboldt in March 1929; the decree was granted two months later. Emmy never remarried. She later became a real estate saleslady and broker (by 1940).
In August 1920, Emmy-Lou Rainboldt went on the stand to testify against actor Francisco Reiguera, an employee of "a local cinema studio." On 12 April 1920, Reiguera lured Mrs. Rainboldt to his office with the promise of motion picture work, which she was still taking to aid her husband as he completed dental school. After entering a room in the Bryson Building, "the defendant locked the door and attacked her, maltreated her and tore off many of her clothes." She broke down several times during her testimony, and after retelling the sordid story on the stand, Emmy fainted just outside the courtroom. Her husband testified that Emmy had been under a doctor's care since the attack. On 1 November 1920, Reiguera was sentenced to 64 (or a maximum of 100) years in San Quentin for the attack. If this is the same Francisco Reiguera who later acted in films including MAJOR DUNDEE and Orson Welles' unfinished adaptation of DON QUIXOTE, then clearly he was eventually paroled or got out somehow.
Real name: Emma Kirsch
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography.

14


1918
Just Rambling Along
Young cashier

1918
Take A Chance
[?]

1919
Going! Going! Gone!
Girl

1919
On The Fire
[?]

1919
Hoot Mon!
[?]

1919
The Dutiful Dub
[?]

1919
Next Aisle Over
Customer

1919
Crack Your Heels
Girl stroking horse

1919
Ring Up The Curtain
Woman in audience

1919
Young Mr. Jazz
[?]

1919
Si, Senor
[?]

1919
Before Breakfast
[?]

1919
At The Old Stage Door
[?]

1919
Pay Your Dues
[?]

Acknowledgements:
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QL8V-S45H (1895 KS Census)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MMY6-LBJ (1900 Census)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MV2J-SZK (1910 Census)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:K8DZ-8TZ (1918 marriage)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XLHV-Q6Q (1918 marriage)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:41ZK-DX6Z (1918 marriage)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MH74-CJ2 (1920 Census)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XC83-CGW (1930 Census)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:K9HL-GVY (1940 Census)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VP4C-278 (CA Death Index)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QGK5-2J8Y (death certificate)
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/174652334 (Find a Grave)
https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/698758391/ (Reedley Exponent, 31 Oct 1918)
https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/698748186/ (Reedley Exponent, 10 Apr 1919)
https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/380533570/ (Los Angeles Times, 06 Aug 1920)
https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/380534106/ (Los Angeles Times, 07 Aug 1920)
https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/608108140/ (Los Angeles Evening Express, 16 Oct 1920)
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SBS19201031.1.24 (San Bernardino Daily Sun, 31 Oct 1920)
https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/74337167/ (Santa Ana Register, 01 Nov 1920)
https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/385419349/ (Los Angeles Times, 20 Mar 1929)
https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/385386361/ (Los Angeles Times, 16 May 1929)
https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/623455361/ (Pomona Progress Bulletin, 17 Jul 1940)
Emma Lou Kirsch, "Public Member Photos & Scanned Documents" (Ancestry.com)
Jesse Brisson (bio notes and research; identification in some films)

This page was last updated on: 12 June 2021