Eleanor Fredericks

born: 03 June 1902
Fargo, North Dakota,
United States of America
died: 17 December 1990


(age 88)

American actress with a small handful of films to her credit. In 1931, she married Fox cameraman Charles Curtis Fetters (1900-1979); they had two daughters, Carol (b. 1935) and Lois (b. 1943). She later went by the names Eleanor Carolyn/Caroline Stene.
Another source incorrectly lists her dates as b. 03 June 1902, New Britain, Connecticut; d. September 1967, Springfield, Massachussets.

Due to some research by Jesse Brisson in 2023, it is now believed that Eleanor Fredericks is the actress who was previously listed as "Lilyan Irene" in several Hal Roach films.
Real name: Elinor Madaline Stene
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography.

13


1929
Double Whoopee
Hotel guest

1929
The Big Squawk
Stranded woman

1929
Leaping Love
Girl sitting at Barbara's table

1929
Berth Marks
First screaming woman

1929
Little Mother
Pedestrian during 'funny glasses' sequence
[*scenes deleted]

1929
Dad's Day
Girl at beach

1930
Girl Shock
Legion Of Death commander

1930
Bigger And Better
Secretary

1931
Our Wife
Maid

1932
Free Eats
Lawn party guest

1932
The Music Box
Nursemaid

1932
Too Many Women
Soda shop girl

1932
County Hospital
Nurse with baby

1932
What Price Taxi
Waitress

Acknowledgements:
Laurel And Hardy: The Magic Behind The Movies 3rd Edition by Randy Skretvedt (book, confirms her ID in Double Whoopee)
Elinor Madaline Stene, "U.S., Evangelical Lutheran Church in America Church Records, 1781-1969" (Ancestry.com)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MVGJ-1J3 (1910 Census)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XC8F-4RH (1930 Census)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:K8J9-BCH (1931 marriage)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:K9CY-9S2 (1940 Census)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:JG7F-DY9 (Social Security Death Index)
Eleanor Caroline Fetters, "U.S., Social Security Applications and Claims Index, 1936-2007" (Ancestry.com)
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SBS19260128.1.5 (San Bernardino Daily Sun 28 Jan 1926)
https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/380419374/ (Los Angeles Times 11 Feb 1927)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VL1Q-VPB (daughter Carol Lorraine Fetters' birth 1935)
1923 LACD: Stene Eleanor C artist C E Finkenbinder r4332 Kingswell av
1925 LACD: Stene Eleanor usher r1302 Montana
1926 LACD: Stene Chas F bldg contr 1302 Montana
1927 LACD: Fredricks Eleanor C actor r1302 Montana
1927 LACD: Stene Chas F bldg contr 1302 Montana
1929 LACD: Fredericks Chas (Bertha) bldg contr 1302 Montana
1930 LACD: Stene Chas F (Bertha) slsmn h1302 Montana
1931 LACD: Stene Eleanor actor r1302 Montana
1931 LACD: Stene Chas F (Bertha) slsmn h1302 Montana
Jesse Brisson (research and information; identification in Double Whoopee, Our Wife, Girl Shock, Too Many Women, What Price Taxi, The Music Box, Free Eats, County Hospital)
Richard W. Bann (identification in Berth Marks and Bigger And Better)

This page was last updated on: 25 June 2023