Dorothy Hughes

born: 11 September 1914
San Francisco, California,
United States of America
died: 14 September 1994
Sylmar, Los Angeles County,
United States of America
(age 80)

American child actress, the younger sister of Donald Hughes.
She has the same parents as Donald. Her Dad, despite the 1920 Census and Donald's 1943 marriage certificate giving his name as "Thomas J. Hughes", was actually "Thomas W. Hughes". His own Dad was a prominent NYC physician who died at age 53 in 1898 leaving a wife and 10 children. The family was financially well-off and always had a live-in maid. The "kids" became successful in their own right becoming a physician, architect, dentist, school teacher, Army officer and Thomas W. became a lawyer. When the family moved permanently to CA about 1921, he was a golf instructor (1920 Census) and when he moved by himself back to NYC (1925 NY State Census) he lived with his adult siblings and was secretary for the prestigious " 5th Avenue Association" of high-end NYC retailers. In the 1915 and 1925 NY C's with only his Mom and siblings and I have not found a marriage certificate for him or Dorothy's Mom, Loretta Elizabeth Cash (and variations) or records of them sharing the same residence except the 1920 NYC Census.
Apparently, the parents separated by 1923 as they are at separate residences according to the LA City Directory. In November 1922, a theater in San Pedro put on a fashion show featuring "celebrities". The newspaper blurb said, "Dorothy and Donald Hughes, famous film kiddies, will model all children's wear......."
The 1924 LA City Directory has:
Loretta E. Hughes..........photo player......h. 420 W. 2nd St.
Donald T. Hughes..........photo player.......r. 420 W. 2nd St.
Dorothy Hughes...........photo player......r. 420 W. 2nd St.

The 1925 LA City Directory has:
Mrs. Loretta Hughes.....photoplayer.......h.1512 Maltman Ave.
Donald Hughes............photoplayer........r. 1512 Maltman Ave.
Dorothy Hughes..........photoplayer.........r. 1512 Maltman Ave.

In 1950 (LA), Dorothy married John Mack Bachom who started out as a film cutter for Walt Disney and eventually became an editor and finally a TV producer. Reports are that he was well-liked and respected by his peers in the industry. This was both his and Dorothy's second marriages (both divorced). He brought his 6 year-old daughter, Sandra Ann Bachom, to the marriage who eventually married and was still living as of 2020. Her Dad died in 1961 at age 43. FYI her birth Mom was Dorothy Catherine Higgins, a Disney artist.
Real name: Dorothy Cecilia Hughes
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography.

1


1925
Dog Days
Rich kid

Acknowledgements & sources:
http://theluckycorner.com/rps/036.html (Bob Demoss/The Lucky Corner) (Robert Demoss/The Lucky Corner)
1914 Sept. 11 San Francisco Birth Record: Dorothy Hughes: Mom's maiden name: "Cash". (vitalsearch.com)
https://www.ancestry.com/discoveryui-content/view/29781659:60901 (1914 Sept. 11 Dorothy Cecilia Hughes: b. SFO & death: parents named: 2 husbands named: Social Security Applications)
https://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?dbid=5247&h=463825&indiv=try&o_vc=Record:OtherRecord&rhSource=60901 (1914 Sept. 11 CA Birth Index: Dorothy C. Hughes: b. San Francisco: Mother: "Cash")
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SPNP19221111.2.94&srpos=2&e=-------en--20--1-byDA-txt-txIN-%22donald+hughes%22-------1 (1922 Nov 11 Donald & Dorothy Hughes: "....famous film kiddies.")
https://rescarta.lapl.org/ (pages 1445 & 1446) (1922 LA City Dir: Parents at separate addresses)
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/149057406/dorothy-cecelia-bachom (1994 Sept. 14 FindaGrave: Death: Sylmar, CA: Dorothy Cecelia Bacom)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:K828-H6K (1950 Nov. 18 LA Marriage to J M Bachom)
http://www.newspapers.com/ (1961 Aug. 11 p.14 "LA Evening Citizen": obit John M. Bachom)
https://www.ancestry.com/ (1915 NY State Census: Dad is lawyer living with his Mom and siblings: NO Loretta listed)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MJB6-1V8 (1920 Census NYC Dorothy with Dad, Mom, Brother and Aunt)
https://www.ancestry.com/ (1925 NY State Census: Dad is living with siblings: is Secy to 5th AveAssn: NO Loretta listed)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XC8Q-JF7 (1930 Census LA Dorothy with Mom Loretta and Bro Donald)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:X427-H1G (1930 Census NYC Thomas W. Hughes with siblings: Secretary for Civic Assn)
Jim Jarvis (bio notes and research)

This page was last updated on: 20 July 2021