Don Maines

born: 04 May 1867
Millville, New Jersey,
United States of America
died: 31 December 1933
Los Angeles, California,
United States of America
(heart attack, age 66)

Bald, older American actor with a prominent nose. At least one source lists his name as DAN Maines.
Real name: Orlando Maines
Height: 5'7½"
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography;
plus all films with Babe Hardy;
plus 1 film with Charley Chase.

7


1923
The Whole Truth
Judge

1923
The Soilers
Henchman

1924
Big Moments From Little Pictures
One of Robin Hood's merry men
(Robin Hood segment)

1924
Near Dublin
Villager

1924
Wide Open Spaces
Gang member

1924
Gee Whiz, Genevieve
[?]

1925
The Bouncer
Timid girl's man
NON-HAL ROACH FILMS

1920
April Fool
Prankster

1922
The Agent
[?]

1922
The Counter Jumper
[?]

Acknowledgements:
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MNDZ-RRH (1870 Census)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MNZY-QL9 (1880 Census)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:FZP9-K8V (1892 marriage)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:M3WK-MN8 (1900 Census)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MKTH-W7T (1910 Census)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QL41-Q2V7 (1916 marriage)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QL45-WF6D (1916 marriage)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QL45-H6KR (1916 marriage)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:KZVN-SBY (WWI draft reg. card)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MHQG-YKF (1920 Census)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XC88-S4B (1930 Census)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QKS9-4GZ8 (CA Death Index)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QKS9-4LYJ (CA Death Index)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QPWW-DLG5 (death certificate)
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/7957023 (Find a Grave)
https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/678443781/ (Post-Record [Los Angeles, CA], 01 Jan 1934)
https://archive.org/stream/variety113-1934-01#page/n181/mode/1up/search/%22veteran+screen%22 (Variety, 09 Jan 1934)
Jesse Brisson (information and help; identification in all films listed)
Tommie Hicks (identification in April Fool)

This page was last updated on: 12 September 2022